Office Software Marketplace › Answers

Straight answers about office, finance and HR software

Researched assessment · by Daniel HaketPublished 1 Sep 2026Answers last changed 16 Oct 2026

648 short answers about 216 tools: worth it or not, what it costs, and the catch. Each answer links to the full review, where the sources are listed.

Every answer comes from the same research as the review it links to. Each price answer shows the date we read it on the vendor’s own page; the page date above only says when an answer last changed. Where a vendor publishes no price, the answer says so.

1Password

Is 1Password worth it?

Best for teams that want the most polished, secure password manager with solid admin controls and integrations. Skip it if you're an individual on a budget — a free or cheaper manager covers the basics of secure storage.

How much does 1Password cost?

Individual from $3.99/mo on annual billing ($4.99 month-to-month; $2.99 is a first-year promotion for new customers); Teams Starter Pack $24.95/mo flat for 10 members, Business $8.99 per user. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 1 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with 1Password?

It's the polished, category-leading pick, and it's priced like it — free and cheaper managers exist, so you're paying for the UX, ecosystem and business controls, not raw functionality.

Read the full 1Password review, with sources →

accessiBe

Is accessiBe worth it?

Best for small and medium sites on ordinary CMS templates whose owners want a visible, cheap first step — contrast, text sizing, keyboard hints and an accessibility statement. Skip it if you need actual WCAG conformance, are responding to a demand letter, or run a complex web app with custom components.

How much does accessiBe cost?

From $59 Micro · per month for up to 5,000 monthly visits. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 10 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with accessiBe?

In January 2025 the FTC ordered accessiBe to pay $1 million to settle allegations that it misrepresented what accessWidget does, including that its AI plug-in could make any website WCAG-compliant.

Read the full accessiBe review, with sources →

AccuWeb Hosting

Is AccuWeb Hosting worth it?

Best for developers and small businesses that want a cheap Linux or Windows VPS, or a dedicated server in a specific region, and will compare hosts on the renewal price. Skip it if you want a managed website host where someone else runs the server for you, or you only look at the first-term price and do not plan to move after two years.

How much does AccuWeb Hosting cost?

VPS from €4.42/mo on a 24-month term (renews at €8.91); dedicated servers from $103/mo in the US. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 7 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with AccuWeb Hosting?

Prices are 24-month introductory rates that renew at about two to four times as much.

Read the full AccuWeb Hosting review, with sources →

ADP

Is ADP worth it?

Best for small and mid-sized employers who want payroll, tax filing and compliance handled by the largest and oldest provider in the category: over 75 years. Skip it if you need to budget before you talk to sales, because you simply cannot: every route ends at a quote form.

How much does ADP cost?

No published price: ADP quotes on request. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 11 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with ADP?

The quote-only posture is normal in payroll, so the honest complaint is not that ADP hides its price — it is what that does to you as a buyer.

Read the full ADP review, with sources →

Airia

Is Airia worth it?

Best for enterprises that need to find the AI already running across their organisation, enforce policy on it at runtime, and build and govern their own agents. Skip it if you're an individual or small team wanting a single AI assistant (this is far more platform than you need), or you can't commit to an enterprise rollout.

How much does Airia cost?

No published price: Airia quotes on request. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 10 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Airia?

Airia no longer publishes a price: since 20 August 2026 the pricing page redirects into developer documentation, so you cannot budget before a sales conversation.

Read the full Airia review, with sources →

Airwallex

Is Airwallex worth it?

Best for companies invoicing or paying in several currencies, where a 0.5% spread against your bank's 2–3% is the whole business case. Skip it if you bill in one currency and pay domestic suppliers — the multi-currency machinery is the product, and without FX volume you are paying a platform fee for a bank account.

How much does Airwallex cost?

Explore is free; Grow $12 a month per active Spend user plus a team-size platform fee; Accelerate on quote. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 11 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Airwallex?

The honest headline here is that the FX markup is published at all — 0.5% and 1% above interbank is a real number, and most competitors will not print one.

Read the full Airwallex review, with sources →

Alohi

Is Alohi worth it?

Best for businesses that need secure online faxing, e-signatures or scanning — especially regulated ones needing HIPAA-compliant fax on the Enterprise tier. Skip it if you only need occasional e-signatures (a single dedicated tool may be cheaper) or your document volume is low enough for free options.

How much does Alohi cost?

Fax.Plus Basic $6.99 a month billed annually ($83.99/yr); Sign.Plus is billed separately, from $9.99/mo annual. A free plan also exists. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 27 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Alohi?

The honest catch is that Alohi is a suite of separate products — Fax.Plus, Sign.Plus, Scan.Plus — each with its own subscription, so "one ecosystem" can mean several line items if you want e-signatures and faxing and scanning.

Read the full Alohi review, with sources →

Alvys

Is Alvys worth it?

Best for FTL trucking carriers and asset-based (hybrid) brokers with roughly 5–300 trucks — especially compliance-heavy freight like hazmat, reefer and cross-border. Skip it if you're a pure-play broker without assets, you run LTL/multi-modal loads billing multiple customers per load, you need rail, air or ocean tracking.

How much does Alvys cost?

No published price: Alvys quotes on request. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 20 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Alvys?

Implementation runs to weeks — the vendor's own pricing FAQ says most operations are live in under two to four weeks — and real-time support is the top tier's.

Read the full Alvys review, with sources →

Aplos

Is Aplos worth it?

Best for small nonprofits and faith-based organisations that need true fund accounting rather than general small-business bookkeeping. Skip it if you are a normal for-profit business, because you are paying for fund accounting you will never use.

How much does Aplos cost?

From $79 Lite · billed monthly, as published for all three tiers. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 13 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Aplos?

The $39.50 headline is a three-month rate against a $79 list price, so the bill doubles in month four; users beyond the two included cost $20 a month each.

Read the full Aplos review, with sources →

Arbor

Is Arbor worth it?

Best for US households and renters in deregulated states who want set-and-forget savings on the electric bill without becoming rate-shopping hobbyists. Skip it if you live outside the 12 states plus Washington DC that Arbor's FAQ lists, are on a municipal or co-op utility.

How much does Arbor cost?

Free for households — Arbor is paid a referral fee by the winning electricity supplier, not by you. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 9 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Arbor?

The honest catches: it only exists in deregulated US states, and it only touches the supply rate, since delivery charges stay with your utility.

Read the full Arbor review, with sources →

Aspire

Is Aspire worth it?

Best for startups and SMBs that want an all-in-one business account with $0 monthly fees and built-in spend management. Skip it if you need a traditional bank relationship, lending, or coverage in a region Aspire doesn't serve — check availability first.

How much does Aspire cost?

Premium S$15 a month (SGD); the Basic account is S$0, plus FX and transfer fees. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 9 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Aspire?

It's a fintech account (strongest in Southeast Asia), not a full bank — great for keeping fixed costs near zero on mostly-domestic activity, but confirm it supports your country and currencies before you build your finances around it.

Read the full Aspire review, with sources →

Assembly

Is Assembly worth it?

Best for agencies and professional services firms who want one branded place for clients to message, sign, pay and share files instead of four tools and an email thread. Skip it if you have a handful of clients and already use a shared drive and an invoicing tool.

How much does Assembly cost?

Free $0; Starter $29/mo billed yearly ($49 monthly); Professional $99 ($139); Advanced $499 ($599); Enterprise on request. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 28 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Assembly?

Two meters run at once. Active contacts bite first: Starter stops at 50, and the step to 500 costs $70 more a month on yearly billing ($90 monthly).

Read the full Assembly review, with sources →

Atto

Is Atto worth it?

Best for hourly and mobile crews (construction, cleaning, field service) that want dead-simple clock-in/out, GPS-verified timesheets and payroll-ready exports. Skip it if office/knowledge teams (project-based trackers like Toggl fit better), or anywhere the team hasn't been brought along on why.

How much does Atto cost?

From $5.65 per user a month billed annually (Starter); payroll is an add-on at $5.95 a payroll user plus a $39.95 base fee. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 24 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Atto?

GPS tracking of employees needs transparency and often consent (rules differ by country), and adoption dies the day the crew feels surveilled rather than served.

Read the full Atto review, with sources →

BackupMaster

Is BackupMaster worth it?

Best for Shopify stores under roughly 1,500 orders a month that want the whole store backed up daily — metafields, metaobjects and translations included. Skip it if you need backups exported to storage you control on the entry tier, retention you can configure beyond one year, or orders you can restore.

How much does BackupMaster cost?

From $19 Essentials · per month for a live store up to 300 orders a month. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 10 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with BackupMaster?

The listing header says free to install, and there is a free tier, but it is not for you unless you are an agency: Agency is limited to Shopify Partner development stores before they are handed over to a client.

Read the full BackupMaster review, with sources →

Barcodes Talk

Is Barcodes Talk worth it?

Best for sellers and small brands listing on marketplaces or in independent retail who want authentic, one-time-cost UPC/EAN barcodes without an annual GS1 membership. Skip it if your target retailer or brand registry explicitly requires a GS1-issued company prefix in your own name — then buy direct from GS1.

How much does Barcodes Talk cost?

One-off, no subscription: $5 for a single barcode, $45 for 100 ($0.45 each), $180 for 1,000 ($0.18 each). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 19 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Barcodes Talk?

Some large retailers and brand registries, notably certain Amazon Brand Registry and big-box requirements, ask for a GS1-issued prefix, and a third-party barcode may not satisfy that.

Read the full Barcodes Talk review, with sources →

Beautiful.ai

Is Beautiful.ai worth it?

Best for founders, sales and small teams that want consistently good-looking decks fast, where design consistency matters more than pixel-level control. Skip it if you need intricate custom layouts or complex animations (designers want full control), or your whole company workflow is deeply PowerPoint-native.

How much does Beautiful.ai cost?

From $14.50/mo billed annually (a one-off month is $45). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 29 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Beautiful.ai?

The smart-template engine is the feature and the fence: decks look polished with zero design skill precisely because the system constrains you, so pixel-perfect custom layouts and heavy brand exceptions fight the tool.

Read the full Beautiful.ai review, with sources →

Bill.com

Is Bill.com worth it?

Best for growing companies with real accounts-payable volume and approval chains that want to automate bill pay and sync to accounting. Skip it if you pay only a few bills a month — your accounting software or a free tool like Melio's base plan covers it without per-seat fees.

How much does Bill.com cost?

From $49 per user per month (Team $65, Corporate $89), plus per-payment fees. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 15 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Bill.com?

Per-user pricing plus per-transaction fees means the real cost depends on team size and payment volume — it's built for finance teams with genuine AP workflows and is overkill if you pay a handful of bills a month.

Read the full Bill.com review, with sources →

BillingNow

Is BillingNow worth it?

Best for freelancers and small teams that want unlimited invoicing, expenses and client management with zero per-user maths. Skip it if you need accountant-grade features, payroll or deep integrations (the incumbents' ecosystems are bigger), or you have an existing client list to bring across.

How much does BillingNow cost?

$9.99 a month, or $99.90 a year ($8.33/mo), 3-day trial, no card required. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 9 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with BillingNow?

The trial is three days and there is no import path: the help centre documents CSV and Excel export but no import, so an existing client list has to be retyped.

Read the full BillingNow review, with sources →

Bitdefender

Is Bitdefender worth it?

Best for small businesses that want top-tier, independently-validated endpoint protection managed from one console. Skip it if you're a solo user with basic needs — built-in OS defenses plus good habits may be enough before you pay for a business console.

How much does Bitdefender cost?

Small Business Security $32.50 a year per device (list price at 10 devices for one year). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 25 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Bitdefender?

The price you see is already discounted: the configurator applies 30% off list by default on all three GravityZone tiers, so compare on the discounted figure and ask what applies at renewal rather than assuming the same 30% comes back.

Read the full Bitdefender review, with sources →

Bitvavo

Is Bitvavo worth it?

Best for EU-based traders and builders who want a MiCA-regulated, euro-native exchange with low tiered fees, deep EUR pairs and a solid API for automation. Skip it if you're outside the EU (it's euro-centric), you trade exotic altcoins it doesn't list, or you need derivatives-first infrastructure.

How much does Bitvavo cost?

No subscription — 0.15% maker / 0.25% taker, falling with 30-day volume. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 8 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Bitvavo?

The honest caveats are crypto-wide, not Bitvavo-specific: fees are only part of the cost (spread matters on small orders), and no exchange removes market risk — the platform being cheap and MiCA-regulated doesn't make the assets safe.

Read the full Bitvavo review, with sources →

Blinq

Is Blinq worth it?

Best for teams and field-sales orgs that want consistent, branded digital cards with contacts syncing straight into the CRM — and events teams via the capture add-on. Skip it if you're an individual (the free tier honestly covers you), or your networking volume doesn't justify per-user pricing.

How much does Blinq cost?

From $9.99 Premium, for individuals · billed monthly. A free plan also exists. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 7 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Blinq?

A truth about all digital cards: the wow factor works precisely because adoption is still low; the durable value is the CRM sync (contacts flowing automatically into your pipeline).

Read the full Blinq review, with sources →

Bokun

Is Bokun worth it?

Best for tour, activity and experience operators who want booking management plus wide OTA distribution (Viator, GetYourGuide and more) from one dashboard. Skip it if you're a tiny operator taking a handful of direct bookings where the fees and setup outweigh the reach, or you want to stay off OTA rails entirely.

How much does Bokun cost?

From $49 Start · per month, cancel anytime per their own FAQ. A free plan also exists. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 20 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Bokun?

Bokun is a Tripadvisor/Viator company, and that's both the draw and the lock-in.

Read the full Bokun review, with sources →

Bolt Business

Is Bolt Business worth it?

Best for companies with European/African travel footprints that want employee rides centrally billed, policy-controlled and expense-integrated — at zero platform cost. Skip it if you operate in the US only (network coverage), or you need guaranteed fixed-price corporate transport contracts.

How much does Bolt Business cost?

The pricing has several parts; the full review breaks it down. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 9 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Bolt Business?

The honest boundary is geography: Bolt's network is Europe/Africa-centric across 600+ cities, so US-only operations should look elsewhere, and ride availability varies by city — pilot it on your team's actual routes.

Read the full Bolt Business review, with sources →

BookX

Is BookX worth it?

Best for Shopify merchants running appointment-based services — salons, studios, clinics, rentals, classes and events. Skip it if you do not sell on Shopify; you need a booking system that stands on its own website and payment flow so customers who never visit your shop can still book.

How much does BookX cost?

From $9.99 Starter · a month, or $107.99 a year, for five locations and team members with unlimited services. A free plan also exists. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 13 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with BookX?

The free plan is a demonstration rather than a plan.

Read the full BookX review, with sources →

Boulevard

Is Boulevard worth it?

Best for salons, spas and clinics with staff to schedule and a front desk to run — the per-location pricing works out fine for one busy site. Skip it if you are a solo practitioner with a calendar and a card reader, because the entry tier at $143 a month is priced for a team.

How much does Boulevard cost?

From $143 per location a month (Essentials) on annual billing, with paid add-ons on top; every tier's button is 'Get a demo'. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 4 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Boulevard?

Two things about this price list. It is per location, so the arithmetic for a second salon is not a volume discount, it is double — and the add-ons are per location too, which compounds it.

Read the full Boulevard review, with sources →

Breezy HR

Is Breezy HR worth it?

Best for small teams hiring for a few roles at once that want a visual, drag-and-drop pipeline without enterprise-ATS pricing. Skip it if you hire once or twice a year — the free single-position plan is plenty, and the paid jump only pays off with concurrent open roles.

How much does Breezy HR cost?

Free Bootstrap plan (1 open position, unlimited users); Startup $157/mo billed annually ($189 monthly). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 27 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Breezy HR?

The jump from free (one position) to the first paid tier is steep if you only hire occasionally — the free plan is genuinely usable, so live in it until you're filling several roles at once.

Read the full Breezy HR review, with sources →

Bright Data

Is Bright Data worth it?

Best for data teams and enterprises with real, ongoing web-data needs (pricing intelligence, market research) that justify committed volume and pass use-case vetting. Skip it if you need occasional small scrapes (Browse.ai-class tools or datasets are far cheaper), or your use-case wouldn't survive a compliance review.

How much does Bright Data cost?

Free API tiers; residential from $4.00/GB pay-as-you-go, IPs from $14/mo. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 2 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Bright Data?

The per-GB meter looks small until you multiply by real scraping volume, and the committed tiers only pay off if your usage is steady.

Read the full Bright Data review, with sources →

Browse.ai

Is Browse.ai worth it?

Best for ops, research and growth teams that want to monitor competitors, prices or listings and pipe structured web data into sheets without writing scrapers. Skip it if you need one-off extractions (free tools or a VA are cheaper), or mission-critical pipelines where you'd rather own the code than rent the robot.

How much does Browse.ai cost?

Free plan; Personal $19 a month billed annually (12,000 credits/yr), or $48/mo billed monthly. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 21 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Browse.ai?

Two honest realities of no-code scraping. Credits burn faster than expected: row counts, screenshots and 'premium' sites all multiply the meter, so monitor a big site daily and do the math first.

Read the full Browse.ai review, with sources →

BuddyPunch

Is BuddyPunch worth it?

Best for small-to-mid teams that need straightforward employee time tracking with GPS and payroll-ready exports. Skip it if you're a team of two or three — the fixed base fee makes the per-head cost sting until you scale up.

How much does BuddyPunch cost?

Starter $5.99 per user a month plus $19/mo base fee. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 24 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with BuddyPunch?

That flat $19 base fee makes it pricey for very small teams — at three or four users the base fee dominates the bill, so it's better value once you're past a handful of employees.

Read the full BuddyPunch review, with sources →

BugHerd

Is BugHerd worth it?

Best for web agencies and site teams that want clients to point-and-click feedback directly on the page. Skip it if you don't work with external clients or website revisions (a plain issue tracker is enough), or you need deep dev-workflow tracking that belongs in Jira.

How much does BugHerd cost?

Standard about $42/mo (5 members); Studio ~$67/mo (10), Premium ~$125/mo (25); annual $500/yr, $800/yr, $1,500/yr. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 13 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with BugHerd?

The per-team-member tiers are the thing to size honestly: your clients report for free as guests, but everyone on your side who works the feedback needs a seat, so a growing agency steps up tiers.

Read the full BugHerd review, with sources →

Bybit

Is Bybit worth it?

Best for active traders who want deep liquidity, low derivatives fees and a broad product range (spot, perps, options) with volume-tiered discounts. Skip it if you're a buy-and-hold beginner (a simple euro-native exchange is safer territory), or derivatives aren't available to you locally.

How much does Bybit cost?

No subscription — per-trade fees: spot 0.1000% maker and taker at VIP 0, perpetuals 0.0200% maker and 0.0550% taker. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 5 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Bybit?

Derivatives are the draw and the danger: leverage cuts both ways, and funding rates on perpetuals are a real recurring cost the fee table doesn't show.

Read the full Bybit review, with sources →

Carbon6

Is Carbon6 worth it?

Best for Amazon sellers who want reimbursements, advertising, inventory and sourcing tools from one vendor and are content to buy them tool by tool. Skip it if you want one flat subscription and one invoice: this is a suite priced per tool, each with its own contract.

How much does Carbon6 cost?

The pricing has several parts; the full review breaks it down. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 10 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Carbon6?

Ownership has moved twice: SPS Commerce bought Carbon6 in February 2025, then on 30 June 2026 sold the 3P revenue-recovery business, which now runs under the Carbon6 name again.

Read the full Carbon6 review, with sources →

Checkr

Is Checkr worth it?

Best for companies hiring hourly or gig workers at volume that need fast, API-driven, compliant background checks. Skip it if you hire only a handful of people a year — a one-off check from a simpler provider costs less hassle than onboarding a screening platform.

How much does Checkr cost?

Usage-based, no subscription: Basic $29.99 per report. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 30 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Checkr?

The headline per-check price is rarely what you actually pay — passthrough fees vary wildly by county and search type, so budget for the effective cost, not the advertised one.

Read the full Checkr review, with sources →

ChemiCloud

Is ChemiCloud worth it?

Best for small businesses, freelancers and growing sites that want fast, well-supported managed shared or WordPress hosting at a low starting price. Skip it if you need enterprise-grade dedicated infrastructure and SLAs, or you'll be unhappy when the low intro rate renews at standard pricing.

How much does ChemiCloud cost?

Starter $1.95/mo on the 36-month term (September campaign); renews at $11.95/mo. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 2 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with ChemiCloud?

The honest catch is the one every budget host shares: the headline price is an introductory rate, and renewals land roughly three times higher, so judge it on the renewal cost, not the sign-up teaser.

Read the full ChemiCloud review, with sources →

Claude

Is Claude worth it?

Best for developers, writers, analysts and researchers who want best-in-class reasoning, coding and long-document work. Skip it if you mainly need image generation or the widest third-party plugin ecosystem (a general assistant like ChatGPT fits better there).

How much does Claude cost?

Free tier; Pro $17 a month billed annually ($200 upfront), or $20 a month billed monthly. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 11 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Claude?

The honest catch is usage limits: even on Pro you can hit a ceiling mid-session on a heavy day, and the step up to Max is a real $100 to $200 a month — you're buying headroom, not extra features.

Read the full Claude review, with sources →

ClickUp

Is ClickUp worth it?

Best for teams that want one highly customizable app for tasks, docs, goals and reporting and will invest in setting it up. Skip it if you want something simple your team adopts in a day — ClickUp's depth becomes overwhelm for a light use case.

How much does ClickUp cost?

Free Forever; paid from $7 per user per month billed yearly ($10 monthly). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 30 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with ClickUp?

The everything-app breadth is also the downside — it's feature-dense with a real learning curve, and teams can drown in options.

Read the full ClickUp review, with sources →

CloudTask

Is CloudTask worth it?

Best for companies hiring GTM roles — SDRs, BDRs and similar. Skip it if you only need one hire ever, where Direct Hire's one-time 20-30% fee is cleaner than a managed monthly rate.

How much does CloudTask cost?

The pricing has several parts; the full review breaks it down. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 8 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with CloudTask?

The $299 is the honest part and also the small part: their FAQ calls it a one-time deposit to start a search, denies any monthly platform fee, and says it goes toward your first placement.

Read the full CloudTask review, with sources →

Cloudways

Is Cloudways worth it?

Best for agencies and PHP shops running many sites who want servers managed but not metered. One server holds as many sites as it can carry with no visit caps. Skip it if you are comfortable in a terminal, or you run a single small site.

How much does Cloudways cost?

From $14 Micro (DigitalOcean, Premium NVMe) · per month, billed hourly at $0.0208 over a 672-hour month. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 12 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Cloudways?

"Fully managed" here means the server, not your site — and that distinction is where the money is.

Read the full Cloudways review, with sources →

Clutch

Is Clutch worth it?

Best for businesses that want to skip manual agency research and get matched quickly with vetted, best-fit service providers for a specific project. Skip it if you already have trusted agency relationships, or you'd rather research independently without agencies contacting you.

How much does Clutch cost?

Free for buyers — the providers being listed pay for visibility, the buyer does not. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 6 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Clutch?

It's genuinely free to submit a brief — but be clear on what it is: a lead-generation marketplace, not a neutral directory.

Read the full Clutch review, with sources →

CO2 Impact

Is CO2 Impact worth it?

Best for UK small and mid-sized businesses that need a first carbon footprint, Scope 1-3 reporting or a carbon reduction plan for customers and tenders. Skip it if you want to try the software before committing for a year, you need multi-country group reporting.

How much does CO2 Impact cost?

Basic £468/yr (£39/mo) for 1 user and 1 site; Professional £599/yr; Premium £729/yr; Platinum £1,199/yr; all + VAT, 12-month commitment. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 9 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with CO2 Impact?

12-month commitment on every plan; automated meter data costs extra per meter.

Read the full CO2 Impact review, with sources →

Compliancely

Is Compliancely worth it?

Best for finance, tax and HR teams with a steady monthly volume of US identity and business checks, who would rather buy TIN matching, KYB. Skip it if you need a handful of one-off verifications a year. The cheapest plan still bills a monthly allowance whether you use it or not.

How much does Compliancely cost?

TIN matching from $16.95/mo billed yearly ($19.95 monthly); every other product is quote-only. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 12 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Compliancely?

The pricing page prices one product and the marketing sells about a dozen.

Read the full Compliancely review, with sources →

Connecteam

Is Connecteam worth it?

Best for deskless and frontline teams (shift work, field crews) that need scheduling, a time clock and comms in one app, on the free-for-10 plan. Skip it if your whole team sits at desks with email and Slack — this is built for the frontline, and a general PM tool fits an office better.

How much does Connecteam cost?

Free for up to 10 users; per-hub pricing from Basic $29/mo billed yearly ($35 monthly), covers first 30 users. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 3 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Connecteam?

The free-for-10 plan is one of the most generous in the category, but the three-hub structure means costs can stack if you need all of them — price the specific hubs you'll actually use, not the full bundle.

Read the full Connecteam review, with sources →

Consensus

Is Consensus worth it?

Best for researchers, clinicians, students and writers who want evidence-backed answers drawn from peer-reviewed papers instead of the open web. Skip it if your questions are practical/commercial rather than research-based (a general AI assistant fits), or you need full systematic-review rigor (this accelerates it.

How much does Consensus cost?

Free tier; Pro $20/mo, or $12/mo billed annually (unlimited Pro messages, 15 Deep reviews); Deep $65/mo, or $45/mo billed annually. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 28 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Consensus?

It searches peer-reviewed literature, which is its strength and its boundary: it can tell you what published studies found, not whether those studies are good.

Read the full Consensus review, with sources →

Contractor Foreman

Is Contractor Foreman worth it?

Best for small and mid-size contractors who want estimating, scheduling and daily logs in one place and can commit to a year. Skip it if you are a sole trader with a handful of jobs, because Basic at $49 a month annual is real money against a spreadsheet and a calendar.

How much does Contractor Foreman cost?

From $49 Basic · per month billed annually for the whole company with 1 user. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 11 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Contractor Foreman?

Credit where it is due first: this is company pricing with unlimited projects and no per-user overage inside your tier, which is rare in construction software and genuinely cheaper than per-seat rivals for a crew.

Read the full Contractor Foreman review, with sources →

Credit Repair Cloud

Is Credit Repair Cloud worth it?

Best for entrepreneurs building or running a credit-repair business who need client management, dispute automation and done-for-you letter workflows. Skip it if you just want to fix your own personal credit (you don't need this), or you're not prepared for the sales and compliance work a client business demands.

How much does Credit Repair Cloud cost?

Personal $49 a month for one user; Start $179 for client work, with 20% off on annual billing. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 10 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Credit Repair Cloud?

This is business-in-a-box software for starting a credit-repair company, not a tool that repairs your own credit — the price only makes sense if you're actually building a client business on it.

Read the full Credit Repair Cloud review, with sources →

CrowdStrike

Is CrowdStrike worth it?

Best for small and mid-size companies that want a serious endpoint agent without running a security team — Falcon Go is genuinely priced for businesses under 100 devices. Skip it if you are under ten devices and already run a maintained operating system with its built-in protection, because at that size the management overhead outweighs the gain.

How much does CrowdStrike cost?

Falcon Go $7.99 per device per month, capped at 100 devices; Pro $14.99, Enterprise $19.99. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 22 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with CrowdStrike?

Two numbers decide whether this is for you, and neither is the headline. The first is the 100-device ceiling on Falcon Go: it is not a soft limit you grow through, it is the point where you change product.

Read the full CrowdStrike review, with sources →

Database Mart

Is Database Mart worth it?

Best for developers, trading desks and small AI teams that want a cheap US-hosted VPS, a Windows VPS with the licence included, or a GPU server that runs all month at a flat price. Skip it if your users are outside North America and need a nearby region; your GPU sits idle much of the day, so hourly billing elsewhere would cost less.

How much does Database Mart cost?

Linux VPS from $2.88/mo, Windows VPS from $5.99, GPU VPS from $21, dedicated servers from $36, H100 server $2,099/mo. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 6 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Database Mart?

Older Xeon E3/E5 processors sit under most GPU servers, many with a 100Mbps port, and every server is in Dallas, Texas.

Read the full Database Mart review, with sources →

Databox

Is Databox worth it?

Best for SMBs and agencies that want clean KPI dashboards from 130+ one-click integrations without building them by hand. Skip it if you need more than the three free sources but only a handful — the next step is Analyst at $71 a month for five.

How much does Databox cost?

Free plan; Analyst $71 a month billed annually (1 user, 5 sources, 150 AI credits). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 6 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Databox?

Each plan includes a fixed number of data sources and going over means moving up a whole tier, so one extra integration can mean the $199 Team Core to $319 Team Scale step.

Read the full Databox review, with sources →

Datarails

Is Datarails worth it?

Best for Excel-bound finance teams that have outgrown the spreadsheet plumbing but not the spreadsheets. Skip it if you are a single-entity company whose budget lives in one workbook, or a team of two that just needs a dashboard.

How much does Datarails cost?

No published price: Datarails quotes on request. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 10 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Datarails?

You cannot find out what it costs without talking to sales, and the entry plan is smaller than it looks: Professional covers 2 users and 1 integration.

Read the full Datarails review, with sources →

Deel

Is Deel worth it?

Best for companies hiring internationally without local entities — contractors paid compliantly in 150+ countries, or full EOR employment where you need someone on the ground fast. Skip it if your team is all-domestic (a local payroll tool is far cheaper).

How much does Deel cost?

From $14 a month per worker for Find talent (hiring); Contractor, PEO and EOR are priced separately, up to $599. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 9 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Deel?

Every price is a ‘starting at’ and every button says ‘book a demo’ — the real bill depends on countries, benefits and add-ons, and only firms up in a sales conversation.

Read the full Deel review, with sources →

Deftform

Is Deftform worth it?

Best for small businesses, agencies and EU-based teams that want a clean hosted form builder with unlimited responses and team members. Skip it if you need a large native integration catalogue (Mailchimp is still planned), enterprise compliance paperwork beyond ISO-certified hosting.

How much does Deftform cost?

Pre-paid €4 per form (bought in 5s); Complete €25/mo; Lifetime €189 once; excl. VAT. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 14 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Deftform?

Priced per form, monthly or once; Lifetime excludes the €18-a-month Business add-on, and Mailchimp is still planned.

Read the full Deftform review, with sources →

Deputy

Is Deputy worth it?

Best for shift-based businesses — hospitality, retail, healthcare, any hourly workforce. Skip it if you run a small salaried desk team: the $30 monthly minimum means you pay for roughly six users whether you have them or not.

How much does Deputy cost?

From $5 per user a month on annual billing (Lite), with a $30 monthly minimum per invoice on the monthly plans. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 19 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Deputy?

The minimum monthly spend is the number to check before anything else: at $5.50 per user on monthly billing, a team of fewer than about six people still pays the $30 floor, so the headline per-user price is misleading at small scale.

Read the full Deputy review, with sources →

Descript

Is Descript worth it?

Best for podcasters and video creators who want to edit by editing the transcript, cutting. Skip it if you need frame-precise, effects-heavy editing (a traditional NLE fits better) or your monthly volume blows past the media-hour caps.

How much does Descript cost?

Free for 60 minutes a month; Hobbyist $16 per person a month billed annually, $24 billed monthly. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 1 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Descript?

It's per-editor pricing with two meters running underneath: media hours AND monthly AI credits.

Read the full Descript review, with sources →

Devs.ai

Is Devs.ai worth it?

Best for teams that want to prototype and ship AI agents and apps across multiple models without engineering overhead. Skip it if you need SSO, access control lists or white-labelling without going through an Enterprise contract.

How much does Devs.ai cost?

Free tier; Personal $15 per seat/mo billed annually ($18 monthly). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 11 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Devs.ai?

The seat price is the smaller half of the bill.

Read the full Devs.ai review, with sources →

Dext

Is Dext worth it?

Best for accountants, bookkeepers and growing businesses drowning in receipts who want fast, accurate capture flowing straight into Xero, QuickBooks or Sage. Skip it if you're a sole trader with few receipts (pricey for low volume), or you want all-in-one accounting — Dext only does the capture layer.

How much does Dext cost?

From $25.21 a month billed annually for 250 documents and 5 users ($31.50 billed monthly), excluding tax. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 10 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Dext?

It's a data-capture layer, not accounting software — it feeds Xero, QuickBooks or Sage, so you still need one of those.

Read the full Dext review, with sources →

Dify

Is Dify worth it?

Best for technical teams that want to build and ship LLM apps and agents on a source-available platform they can self-host and control. Skip it if you want a no-maintenance, non-technical builder — a fully managed no-code AI tool saves you the infra and upkeep.

How much does Dify cost?

Free Sandbox; Professional $59 a month ($590/yr) per workspace; Team $159/mo. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 9 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Dify?

'Free' self-hosting isn't free — you own the servers, updates and reliability, and model usage bills separately once the included message credits run out.

Read the full Dify review, with sources →

DigiParser

Is DigiParser worth it?

Best for manufacturers and distributors that retype customer purchase orders or supplier invoices and want the fields and line items extracted for review, then sent to Sheets. Skip it if your volume swings a lot from month to month, you need a refund route after paying, or you process receipts for bookkeeping.

How much does DigiParser cost?

Starter $69/mo or $49/mo billed yearly (500 pages); Pro $199 or $149 (2,000 pages); Scale $399 or $299 (5,000 pages); 7-day trial. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 13 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with DigiParser?

Billed per page, not per document; unused pages expire monthly even on yearly plans, and a charged subscription is not refunded.

Read the full DigiParser review, with sources →

Digit

Is Digit worth it?

Best for manufacturers and distributors outgrowing spreadsheets who need inventory, production, purchasing and sales in one system. Skip it if you are a small operation where $400/month for five users is heavy against what a warehouse module in your existing accounting package would cost.

How much does Digit cost?

From $400 Starter · per month including 5 users. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 14 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Digit?

The tier price is a floor, not a ceiling, and the add-ons are where an inventory system quietly doubles.

Read the full Digit review, with sources →

Disputifier

Is Disputifier worth it?

Best for Shopify stores with a chargeback problem big enough to cost real money and nobody in-house to fight disputes. Skip it if your dispute volume is low or lumpy, you need a predictable monthly bill.

How much does Disputifier cost?

Free to install, billed on use: 20% of recovered chargebacks capped at $250 a win, alerts $17 to $27.50 each. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 17 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Disputifier?

All four services bill per event — a fifth of each recovery, $17 to $27.50 an alert, five cents an order twice over — so the cost scales with exactly the thing you are trying to reduce.

Read the full Disputifier review, with sources →

DocSend

Is DocSend worth it?

Best for founders sharing a pitch deck or running a fundraise, and small deal teams that want a data room with page-level analytics. Skip it if you only need to send a PDF now and then (a shared drive link does that for free), you want month-to-month billing for a single short deal.

How much does DocSend cost?

From $10 Personal · per user per month billed yearly ($15 billed monthly), one user, no data rooms. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 25 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with DocSend?

Personal at $10 a month has no data rooms at all: sharing several files behind one link starts on Standard at $45 per user a month, and data-room controls on Advanced at $150.

Read the full DocSend review, with sources →

doola

Is doola worth it?

Best for founders (often non-US) who want US LLC/C-Corp formation, EIN and compliance handled in one place without the paperwork. Skip it if you're a US resident comfortable filing formation yourself — the state fee plus a cheap registered agent costs far less than the bundle.

How much does doola cost?

Starter $297 a year plus state fees (LLC/C-Corp formation, EIN, registered agent, US address). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 1 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with doola?

Formation is the cheap part; the recurring bookkeeping and tax tiers are where the real cost sits, and state fees are extra on top of doola's price.

Read the full doola review, with sources →

Dryground AI

Is Dryground AI worth it?

Best for businesses that want AI solutions built for them as a services engagement rather than assembling tools themselves. Skip it if you're looking for self-serve software with published pricing — this is custom, quote-based consulting.

How much does Dryground AI cost?

The pricing has several parts; the full review breaks it down. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 10 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Dryground AI?

This is consulting, not a tool you log into: best when you want AI designed and built for you, not when you'd rather DIY with software.

Read the full Dryground AI review, with sources →

EasyDMARC

Is EasyDMARC worth it?

Best for anyone who sends email from their own domain and has not yet got DMARC to enforcement — the reporting is the part that makes that safe rather than guesswork. Skip it if you have one domain, send little email, and are willing to read raw XML reports yourself.

How much does EasyDMARC cost?

Plus $35.99 a month billed annually ($44.99 monthly) for 2 domains. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 4 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with EasyDMARC?

You are buying domains and history, not features, and no longer seats, since every tier now lists unlimited users.

Read the full EasyDMARC review, with sources →

ElevateForward

Is ElevateForward worth it?

Best for scaling companies where growth is outpacing alignment — leadership lacks execution visibility and strategic initiatives keep stalling halfway. Skip it if you already have solid execution discipline, or you just want a simple task or project tool — this is a strategy-and-alignment layer, not a to-do list.

How much does ElevateForward cost?

Elevate Strategy $250 a month (page markup also shows an unlabeled alternate $8 figure). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 28 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with ElevateForward?

It's a strategy-to-execution layer, not a task app or a dashboard — so the value only lands if leadership actually adopts the framework.

Read the full ElevateForward review, with sources →

Emergent

Is Emergent worth it?

Best for founders, PMs and builders who want to turn a prompt into a working full-stack web app or MVP fast, without writing the code themselves. Skip it if you need a hardened, security-audited production system with no human review, or your usage would burn through credits faster than the value returns.

How much does Emergent cost?

Free for 10 credits a month; Standard $20/mo ($17 yearly) for 100 credits, Pro $200 for 750. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 31 Aug 2026.

What is the catch with Emergent?

The real cost is credit consumption, not the flat sticker -- a genuinely complex app burns 10-20+ credits per big change, so serious builders move up tiers faster than the price list implies.

Read the full Emergent review, with sources →

Employment Hero

Is Employment Hero worth it?

Best for Australian and New Zealand employers who want HR and payroll from one vendor and will genuinely use both, where the per-employee rate beats separate systems. Skip it if you are budgeting in US dollars — the page is Australian, in AUD excluding GST, with no US equivalent.

How much does Employment Hero cost?

From A$10 HR Essentials · per employee per month excluding GST on the Australian pricing page, which is the default one and has no US equivalent. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 6 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Employment Hero?

Every figure on the pricing page is AUD excluding GST with no US page, and HR, recruitment, chat and payroll are separate subscriptions with a minimum of ten users.

Read the full Employment Hero review, with sources →

Envoy

Is Envoy worth it?

Best for companies with a real office and a front desk problem. Skip it if you are remote-first or have one small office — a visitor log and a shared calendar cover the same ground.

How much does Envoy cost?

Visitors free, Premium $362 per location per month; four other modules price separately and exclude a platform fee. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 4 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Envoy?

None of the prices on that page is a price you can budget from.

Read the full Envoy review, with sources →

Evolve

Is Evolve worth it?

Best for enterprises and scale-ups that need structured, measurable training rolled out across hundreds of employees. Skip it if you're a small team that just needs a course builder or a lightweight LMS — the enterprise machinery and the procurement process are more than the job requires.

How much does Evolve cost?

No published price: Evolve quotes on request. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 22 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Evolve?

It's built for large organizations — the site claims 100+ enterprises deployed globally and 2.9M+ learners trained, with Danone among the named references — and the sales-led, quote-only motion reflects that.

Read the full Evolve review, with sources →

ExpertEx

Is ExpertEx worth it?

Best for online stores that need a steady stream of product photos and short video ads and would otherwise pay a studio or a freelancer per shoot. Skip it if you need one hero shoot a year (a photographer is cheaper and better), your products are hard to render convincingly, or you want a free tier to evaluate on.

How much does ExpertEx cost?

Starter $10 a month, or $7 billed yearly, for 1,000 credits — the calculator prices a product photo at 25 credits. A free plan also exists. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 10 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with ExpertEx?

The plan cards and the calculator on the same page do not agree, and the gap is large enough to pick the wrong tier.

Read the full ExpertEx review, with sources →

Expertise AI

Is Expertise AI worth it?

Best for B2B software teams (especially HubSpot-first) that want a live AI sales agent to qualify website visitors, hold buying conversations and route leads to reps. Skip it if you're not running B2B demand-gen through a CRM like HubSpot, or a simpler support chatbot covers your needs at a fraction of the Business-tier cost.

How much does Expertise AI cost?

Quote-only since Oct 2026 (last published ladder: Free Preview, then Business at $2,000/mo). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 15 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Expertise AI?

Since October 2026 no tier shows a price: Premier, Enterprise and Unlimited all go through a demo, and the last published paid plan was $2,000 a month.

Read the full Expertise AI review, with sources →

Fastmail

Is Fastmail worth it?

Best for individuals and small businesses that want fast, private, ad-free email on their own domain with proper support and masked-email aliases. Skip it if your team lives in Google Docs/Drive collaboration (Workspace bundles that), or free mail genuinely serves you and privacy isn't a priority.

How much does Fastmail cost?

From $5 Individual · per month, or $60 for twelve months, with 60 GB for one person. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 15 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Fastmail?

You're paying for what the free giants monetize differently: no ads, no profiling, real support and standards-first email (JMAP/IMAP everywhere).

Read the full Fastmail review, with sources →

Filevine

Is Filevine worth it?

Best for law firms past the point where a general project tool works, with enough matters that case-specific workflows and intake tracking pay back a negotiated annual contract. Skip it if you are a small practice wanting a published price to compare — this category will not give you one, and simpler practice-management tools do publish theirs.

How much does Filevine cost?

No published price: Filevine quotes on request. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 6 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Filevine?

Nothing is priced, so everything is negotiable — which cuts both ways.

Read the full Filevine review, with sources →

Finale Inventory

Is Finale Inventory worth it?

Best for e-commerce and wholesale operations with real order volume that need multi-channel stock sync, purchasing and barcode-driven warehouse workflows. Skip it if you're a low-volume store where your sales platform's built-in inventory is enough, or you want a slick modern UI over deep functionality.

How much does Finale Inventory cost?

Essentials starts at $499 a month (1-2 warehouses; demo-gated signup, no self-serve trial). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 11 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Finale Inventory?

It's built for real warehouse volume and priced that way: Essentials starts at $499 a month and Growth at $799, with Enterprise quoted.

Read the full Finale Inventory review, with sources →

Flatpay

Is Flatpay worth it?

Best for a physical shop, café or bar with steady card turnover above £1,100 a month that wants one predictable rate on every card type instead of a pricing table full of card categories. Skip it if your card takings are small or seasonal: the £1,100 monthly minimum and the £39 shortfall charge punish exactly that pattern.

How much does Flatpay cost?

No subscription — 1.49% per card transaction; POS 1.69% from £995 up front. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 14 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Flatpay?

There is no subscription, but miss £1,100 of card turnover in a month and you are charged £39, which for a quiet month is a monthly fee wearing a different hat.

Read the full Flatpay review, with sources →

FlexiQuiz

Is FlexiQuiz worth it?

Best for educators, trainers and small teams that want professional graded quizzes, exams and simple courses — with certificates, timed tests, question banks and analytics. Skip it if you need a complete learning platform with deep integrations, or your volumes run past a few thousand responses a month — the caps make it the wrong shape.

How much does FlexiQuiz cost?

Free (20 responses/mo); Essentials $25/mo billed monthly or $17/mo billed yearly ($204/yr). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 22 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with FlexiQuiz?

The monthly response caps are the business model: 20 on free, 500 on Essentials, 2,000 on Premium and 25,000 on Enterprise -- one viral quiz or one big exam cohort and you're shopping a tier up.

Read the full FlexiQuiz review, with sources →

Flippa

Is Flippa worth it?

Best for buyers and sellers of small-to-mid online businesses, SaaS, apps and domains who want the largest marketplace and are comfortable doing their own due diligence. Skip it if you're selling a large, premium business where a dedicated broker's vetting and negotiation earns its higher fee, or you want a hands-off sale.

How much does Flippa cost?

Listing fee from $29 for a sub-$10K asset, plus a 10% success fee when it sells. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 29 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Flippa?

The real cost is the success fee, and it's a flat bracket rate on the whole sale price, not marginal — a mid-five-figure sale can hand over a four- to five-figure commission.

Read the full Flippa review, with sources →

Foxit

Is Foxit worth it?

Best for individuals and businesses that want full PDF editing, OCR and organizing at a fraction of Acrobat's subscription — especially multi-seat deployments. Skip it if you only read and occasionally annotate PDFs (free readers cover it), or your org is contractually deep in the Adobe ecosystem.

How much does Foxit cost?

PDF Editor $129.99 per user a year (paid in full), or $10.99 per user a month (same 12-month term). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 22 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Foxit?

Buy the $129.99 Editor and then need signatures, and Editor plus standalone eSign Essentials is $249.99 a year against $159.99 for the Editor+ that bundles it.

Read the full Foxit review, with sources →

FreshBooks

Is FreshBooks worth it?

Best for freelancers and small service firms who bill time and want invoicing that chases payment for them. Skip it if you have more than a handful of clients and only need invoicing.

How much does FreshBooks cost?

$1/mo for the first year on Lite, then $23/mo; Plus $43 and Premium $70 after 80% off for three months. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 7 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with FreshBooks?

Two things multiply the number you first see. The promotional rates end: Lite is $1 a month for the first year and $23 after that, and Plus and Premium are 80% off for three months only.

Read the full FreshBooks review, with sources →

Freshservice

Is Freshservice worth it?

Best for IT teams that want proper ITSM (incidents, assets, changes, service catalog) running in weeks, without enterprise-suite implementation pain. Skip it if you need a simple shared helpdesk (Freshdesk-class is cheaper) or you're at the scale where ServiceNow's depth is genuinely required.

How much does Freshservice cost?

From $19 per agent a month, billed annually ($29 billed monthly). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 29 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Freshservice?

The ITSM features most IT teams buy for (change/problem management, deeper analytics) live at Pro, and so does Freddy AI Copilot, a $29-an-agent add-on.

Read the full Freshservice review, with sources →

Gamma

Is Gamma worth it?

Best for anyone who wants to turn a prompt or notes into a good-looking presentation, doc or webpage draft in minutes. Skip it if you need pixel-perfect, brand-controlled decks — you'll spend the saved time re-polishing the AI output.

How much does Gamma cost?

Free tier; paid from €8 per seat a month billed annually (€10 monthly). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 29 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Gamma?

The credit model means heavy generation eats your monthly allowance, and outputs still need a human polish for high-stakes decks — it's a brilliant first-draft engine, not a finished-deck button.

Read the full Gamma review, with sources →

GCheck

Is GCheck worth it?

Best for US employers running a steady number of hires, especially in healthcare, nonprofits, education and staffing. Skip it if you want to buy a single check online today without talking to anyone, since every order button on the pricing page leads to a contact form.

How much does GCheck cost?

From $19.95 Basic · per year, per background check, current county of residence only. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 29 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with GCheck?

The pricing page reads like self-serve and is not.

Read the full GCheck review, with sources →

Getscreen

Is Getscreen worth it?

Best for IT and support people who want browser-based remote access without installing software on the other person's machine — at a fair price or a one-time fee. Skip it if you need the absolute lowest latency (AnyDesk) or heavy compliance certifications like HIPAA/SOC 2 (TeamViewer).

How much does Getscreen cost?

Free (2 devices); Standard $4.17 a month per technician plus $0.08 per device, billed annually. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 23 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Getscreen?

AnyDesk tends to feel faster and lower-latency, and TeamViewer carries the heavier security/compliance certifications (HIPAA, SOC 2).

Read the full Getscreen review, with sources →

Glide

Is Glide worth it?

Best for teams that already run operations out of spreadsheets and want a real app on top — internal tools, field data capture, client portals — without hiring a developer. Skip it if you need heavy custom logic or a high-write consumer app: the update metering punishes exactly that shape of workload.

How much does Glide cost?

Classic: free tier, paid from $19/mo billed yearly ($25 monthly). GlideOS is a separate subscription from $25/mo. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 7 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Glide?

Glide meters updates, not just seats.

Read the full Glide review, with sources →

Goflow

Is Goflow worth it?

Best for multichannel e-commerce operations with serious order volume that want orders, inventory, purchasing, listings and shipping unified — including EDI retail. Skip it if you sell on one channel only (a single-channel tool costs a tenth).

How much does Goflow cost?

From $499 entry plan (750 orders) · per month for 750 orders, month-to-month. A free plan also exists. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 23 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Goflow?

Free Core stops importing at 500 orders a month and connects only five channels; the next step is $499/mo for 750 orders, and you cannot move back down once you go paid.

Read the full Goflow review, with sources →

Gravity Forms

Is Gravity Forms worth it?

Best for WordPress site owners and developers who want powerful, self-hosted forms with conditional logic, payments and deep integrations they fully control. Skip it if you're not on WordPress, or you want a hosted drag-and-drop builder with no plugin maintenance.

How much does Gravity Forms cost?

Basic $59 a year (1 site, standard support). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 23 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Gravity Forms?

Two honest notes. It's a WordPress-only plugin — no WordPress, no Gravity Forms — and its real power often lives in paid add-ons and third-party extensions, so a genuinely advanced setup can cost more than the base license suggests.

Read the full Gravity Forms review, with sources →

Guesty

Is Guesty worth it?

Best for hosts with 1-3 listings starting on Guesty Lite (~$9/mo + ~1% per reservation) who may grow into the full property-management platform. Skip it if you want quote-free scaling — Pro and Enterprise are custom-priced, so growth means a sales conversation.

How much does Guesty cost?

Lite $9 per listing per month in major markets, plus about 1% per reservation; Pro and Enterprise on quote. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 22 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Guesty?

Pricing runs higher than leaner rivals, onboarding has a learning curve, and some users flag support — it earns its keep at scale, but it's heavy for a single listing.

Read the full Guesty review, with sources →

Gusto

Is Gusto worth it?

Best for US small businesses that want genuinely easy full-service payroll, benefits and tax compliance in one place. Skip it if you want one vendor for staff outside the US — since 1 May 2026 Gusto refers new international hires to Remote's employer-of-record service (from about $599 per employee a month, a separate contract) — or you need enterprise, multi-entity HR.

How much does Gusto cost?

Simple $49 a month plus $6 per person (single-state payroll). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 5 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Gusto?

The base-plus-per-employee model is transparent but adds up, and Gusto is US-only — excellent for straightforward US payroll and benefits, but not the pick for international teams or complex multi-entity HR.

Read the full Gusto review, with sources →

Harbor Compliance

Is Harbor Compliance worth it?

Best for companies registered in several US states, and the accountants or law firms who manage entities for them, that want registered agent addresses. Skip it if you have one LLC in one state and file your own annual report.

How much does Harbor Compliance cost?

Registered agent $99 the first year, then $159 a year; annual report filing $199 per state plus state fees. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 4 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Harbor Compliance?

The $99 registered agent price is a first-year rate that renews at $159, and annual report filing adds $199 per state each year.

Read the full Harbor Compliance review, with sources →

Healthie

Is Healthie worth it?

Best for growing group practices (10+ clinicians) in health, wellness and nutrition that need multi-provider scheduling, telehealth and a real API to automate operations. Skip it if you're a solo practitioner or tiny team who wants the simplest, cheapest setup — SimplePractice is easier and lighter for that.

How much does Healthie cost?

From $19.99 Core · billed monthly — $18 is the yearly rate. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 28 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Healthie?

Two honest limits: it's pricier than alternatives with thin mid-tier options, and several users report slow customer service (sometimes a week or more to reply).

Read the full Healthie review, with sources →

Heard

Is Heard worth it?

Best for therapists and health-and-wellness practice owners — SLPs, dieticians, chiropractors, audiologists, coaches, massage and physical therapists. Skip it if you are comfortable doing your own books in a general tool at a fraction of the price, or your business sits outside the health-and-wellness practice niche.

How much does Heard cost?

From $129 Lite · per month, annual billing only. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 6 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Heard?

Mind the fine print between tiers: the entry plan does not include your annual tax filing (a ~$750 one-off on Lite), it is annual billing only, and messy back-months cost extra as catch-up fees.

Read the full Heard review, with sources →

HiBob

Is HiBob worth it?

Best for growing mid-size companies (roughly 50-500 staff) that have outgrown spreadsheets and want a modern, culture-focused HRIS. Skip it if you're under about 25 employees — a lighter, transparently priced HR tool covers you without the implementation project.

How much does HiBob cost?

No published price: HiBob quotes on request. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 28 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with HiBob?

Opaque pricing and an implementation fee mean the real cost only surfaces in a sales call — and it's built for scaling mid-size companies, so it's heavy and expensive for a small team.

Read the full HiBob review, with sources →

Hive

Is Hive worth it?

Best for project teams that want flexible PM (Gantt, Kanban, forms, chat) and only pay for the modules they actually use. Skip it if you need most of the add-ons anyway (all-inclusive tools price better), or your org demands one standardized suite.

How much does Hive cost?

Free (up to 10 members); Starter $5 per user a month, yearly billing. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 3 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Hive?

The seat price is honest bait, the add-on grid is the business model: switch on three add-ons and your $12 seat becomes $27 — a la carte flexibility that punishes teams who need the full toolkit.

Read the full Hive review, with sources →

Hopp

Is Hopp worth it?

Best for teams that already travel by ride-hailing and want the spend on one invoice with per-person limits instead of expense claims. Skip it if your team travels where Bolt has thin driver coverage, or you need a published per-ride rate card to budget against.

How much does Hopp cost?

The pricing has several parts; the full review breaks it down. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 23 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Hopp?

The honest note is that the platform is free and the rides are not.

Read the full Hopp review, with sources →

Hostinger

Is Hostinger worth it?

Best for budget-conscious owners and side projects that want cheap, decent hosting and will prepay a multi-year term. Skip it if you run a business-critical, high-traffic site — the renewal jump and shared-tier limits make managed hosting the better long-run value.

How much does Hostinger cost?

Premium $2.99 a month (48-month prepaid term, $143.52 upfront), renews at $10.99/mo. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 9 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Hostinger?

The headline price only holds if you prepay years up front — renewals run several times the intro rate, the number-one complaint.

Read the full Hostinger review, with sources →

HostPapa

Is HostPapa worth it?

Best for small businesses and first-time site owners in North America who want cPanel shared or WordPress hosting with phone, chat and email support, free migration. Skip it if you look only at the first-term price and will not move after three years, you need several sites on the cheapest plan (Essentials hosts one).

How much does HostPapa cost?

Essentials $2.95/mo on a 3-year intro term (1 site); renews at $8.99/mo on 3 years, $12.99 month to month. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 12 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with HostPapa?

$2.95 is a 3-year first-term price for one site; it renews at $8.99 a month on 3 years or $12.99 month to month, and backups are free for the first year only.

Read the full HostPapa review, with sources →

Housecall Pro

Is Housecall Pro worth it?

Best for home-service businesses (HVAC, plumbing, cleaning) that want scheduling, dispatch, invoicing and payments in one app. Skip it if you're a solo operator who just needs simple invoicing — the field-service features are more than you'll use.

How much does Housecall Pro cost?

Basic $59/month billed annually ($79 month-to-month), 1 user. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 29 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Housecall Pro?

The Basic tier is a trap for real field teams — it omits GPS tracking and QuickBooks sync, so most businesses need Essentials or up.

Read the full Housecall Pro review, with sources →

Hubstaff

Is Hubstaff worth it?

Best for agencies and distributed teams that bill clients for hours and need defensible time records. Skip it if you want to know whether your team is working — that is a management problem and surveillance software makes it worse.

How much does Hubstaff cost?

From $4.99 per seat/mo billed annually ($7 monthly); 2-seat minimum, so the first bill is $9.98 - no free plan, only a 14-day trial. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 19 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Hubstaff?

The seat definition is the whole story and they state it plainly, which deserves credit: you pay for every seat you have created, not every person actually being tracked.

Read the full Hubstaff review, with sources →

IDrive

Is IDrive worth it?

Best for individuals and small businesses that want cheap multi-device cloud backup with versioning, snapshots and physical seed/restore shipping. Skip it if you need real-time sync-and-collaborate storage (that's Drive/Dropbox territory, not backup), or you won't tolerate the year-two renewal jump.

How much does IDrive cost?

Mini $0.25 a month for 100 GB; Personal 5 TB $6.99 a month on annual billing in year one, $9.99 from year two. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 24 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with IDrive?

The first-year price is a teaser and the renewal is the price — IDrive says so itself under the plan table, and on the current numbers the step from discounted to standard is about 43% (Personal 5 TB goes from $6.99 to $9.99 a month).

Read the full IDrive review, with sources →

Inbox Zero

Is Inbox Zero worth it?

Best for busy founders, executives and small teams on Gmail or Outlook who want their inbox sorted, replies drafted and newsletters cleared by AI. Skip it if you are not allowed to send email content to third-party AI providers and cannot self-host, you use an email provider other than Google or Microsoft.

How much does Inbox Zero cost?

Starter $18/user/mo billed annually ($20 monthly); Plus $28 ($35); Professional $42 ($50); 7-day trial. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 15 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Inbox Zero?

The 7-day trial needs a card and converts to paid; a second mailbox per user needs the $28 Plus plan.

Read the full Inbox Zero review, with sources →

Increff

Is Increff worth it?

Best for retail brands and omnichannel sellers at real scale needing warehouse management plus algorithm-driven merchandising and inventory optimization. Skip it if you're a small or single-channel store where simpler inventory software suffices, or you can't commit to an enterprise implementation.

How much does Increff cost?

No published price: Increff quotes on request. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 2 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Increff?

This is enterprise omnichannel supply-chain software, and the opaque, quote-based pricing signals the target customer: retail brands with real scale, not small stores.

Read the full Increff review, with sources →

Insightful

Is Insightful worth it?

Best for COOs, CFOs and operations leaders who want a work intelligence platform rather than a time clock: workforce analytics plus AI process capture. Skip it if you value a low-surveillance culture, run a tiny team, or need a monthly price you can compare up front.

How much does Insightful cost?

Workforce Analytics $8 per seat a month, billed annually. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 26 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Insightful?

This is employee-monitoring software, so weigh the culture cost, not just the price.

Read the full Insightful review, with sources →

InVideo

Is InVideo worth it?

Best for marketing teams and creators who want to turn a prompt or script into a publish-ready first-draft video fast, using templates, AI voiceover and stock. Skip it if you need frame-level creative control, long-form or highly bespoke production, or your usage would blow past the monthly credit allowance.

How much does InVideo cost?

Starter $20 per seat a month on either billing term (400 credits/seat/mo, up to 5 seats). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 24 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with InVideo?

The honest catch is the credit model — each plan is a fixed monthly credit allowance that different models consume at different rates, and unused credits do not roll over.

Read the full InVideo review, with sources →

iubenda

Is iubenda worth it?

Best for website owners and small businesses in the EU and elsewhere that want a cookie banner, consent records and generated privacy and cookie policies in one subscription. Skip it if you run many sites and do not qualify for agency pricing, you need a Shopify-only consent app, or your legal team writes and hosts its own policies.

How much does iubenda cost?

Free plan; Essentials €4.99/site/mo yearly (€5.99 monthly, 25K pageviews); Advanced €19.99 (€21.99, 50K); Ultimate €79.99 (€89.99, 150K); extra pageviews €0.05 per 1,000. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 9 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with iubenda?

Per-site pricing with a pageview quota; one language on Essentials.

Read the full iubenda review, with sources →

Jane

Is Jane worth it?

Best for Allied health practices (physio, chiropractic, massage, counselling and similar) with a handful of practitioners who want online booking, charting, telehealth. Skip it if you want to try the software yourself before paying, because there is no free trial.

How much does Jane cost?

From $59 per month. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 1 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Jane?

Practice at $79 covers one full-time practitioner, and every other person who takes bookings adds $35 a month, or $17.50 under 24 booked hours a week.

Read the full Jane review, with sources →

Jibble

Is Jibble worth it?

Best for teams that need clock-ins, overtime calculations and payroll exports for unlimited people at no cost, and can live with one admin and no approval step. Skip it if you need timesheet approvals, groups or more than one admin, which start at €1.79 per user a month on annual billing and €2.99 monthly.

How much does Jibble cost?

Free for unlimited users; paid plans from €1.79 per user a month billed annually (€2.99 monthly). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 25 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Jibble?

Free forever with unlimited users holds up: the plan a new account lands on is Free, €0, with no card.

Read the full Jibble review, with sources →

Joiin

Is Joiin worth it?

Best for finance teams and accountants consolidating multi-entity, multi-currency group reporting from Xero, QuickBooks or Sage without hand-built spreadsheets. Skip it if you run a single entity (your accounting platform's own reports cover it).

How much does Joiin cost?

$28 a month for one company on Core, billed annually ($35 monthly); Pro $34, Max $45; unlimited users. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 6 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Joiin?

The headline now hides a three-way split.

Read the full Joiin review, with sources →

Jubilee

Is Jubilee worth it?

Best for bankruptcy attorneys and legal professionals who want streamlined petition preparation, document automation and case management for filings. Skip it if you don't practice bankruptcy law, or you file so few cases that a general practice-management tool plus manual forms is enough.

How much does Jubilee cost?

From $995 Jubilee 36 · per YEAR for up to 36 filings. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 22 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Jubilee?

It's a focused vertical tool — bankruptcy petition preparation and case management — so its whole value is bounded by that practice area; a general legal practice won't get much from it.

Read the full Jubilee review, with sources →

Katana MRP

Is Katana MRP worth it?

Best for product makers and small manufacturers who need live inventory, production scheduling and multi-channel order sync in one cloud platform. Skip it if you're a simple reseller who doesn't manufacture (a plain inventory tool is cheaper), or your volume is too low to justify the add-on-driven real cost.

How much does Katana MRP cost?

Free up to 30 SKUs; Core from $299/mo, plus a per-delivered-order charge and extra locations, with add-ons at $149 to $249/mo. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 23 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Katana MRP?

The $299 headline is the floor.

Read the full Katana MRP review, with sources →

Keeper Security

Is Keeper Security worth it?

Best for teams that need shared credentials with real admin control and audit. Skip it if you are under five people wanting a shared vault, since Business Starter is scoped at 5-10 users and Keeper's own Personal plan at $42.99 a year, or Family at $91.99.

How much does Keeper Security cost?

Business from $2.00 per user per month billed yearly ($4 and $6 above it), add-ons extra. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 4 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Keeper Security?

Add-ons are priced per user per year — BreachWatch and KeeperChat $24 each, reporting $12 each — so a Business seat at $4.00 a month can quietly double, and billing is annual only.

Read the full Keeper Security review, with sources →

Kinsta

Is Kinsta worth it?

Best for business-critical WordPress sites where speed, uptime and expert support directly affect revenue. Skip it if you run a small, low-traffic site on a tight budget — entry-level shared hosting or a caching plugin gets you most of the way for a fraction of the price.

How much does Kinsta cost?

Managed WordPress from $35 a month, or $30 a month billed annually ($350/yr). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 3 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Kinsta?

You pay a premium for managed speed and support: worth it if performance matters, wasteful on a low-traffic hobby site a $5 shared host would carry fine.

Read the full Kinsta review, with sources →

Krystal

Is Krystal worth it?

Best for UK small businesses, freelancers and agencies that want cPanel or managed WordPress hosting with UK-based phone and chat support. Skip it if you want the lowest possible first-year price (budget hosts' introductory terms undercut it).

How much does Krystal cost?

Amethyst £7/mo excl. VAT (1 site, 10GB NVMe); £70 a year or £126 for two years, no intro rate. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 5 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Krystal?

Prices on Krystal's site are shown before VAT, so a UK buyer pays 20% more than the plan cards say, and 'unlimited' storage from Emerald up stops at 2,500,000 inodes.

Read the full Krystal review, with sources →

Leavo

Is Leavo worth it?

Best for teams that want straightforward time-tracking, attendance and overtime banking with transparent per-user pricing. Skip it if you need a permanent free plan (this is a 30-day trial), or you're a tiny team where a shared spreadsheet already covers hours.

How much does Leavo cost?

Professional $2.49 per user a month billed yearly (~$448/yr for 15 users). A free plan also exists. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 7 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Leavo?

The tidy per-user numbers are annual-billed, and it's priced per seat — every employee you track adds to the bill, with no volume break published (large teams are told to ask sales).

Read the full Leavo review, with sources →

Lindy.ai

Is Lindy.ai worth it?

Best for teams that live in Slack and want one shared teammate that sits in their meetings, runs scheduled routines and drafts replies inside the tools they already use. Skip it if you want flat, predictable automation costs across a large team.

How much does Lindy.ai cost?

From $29.99/mo per user for 3,000 credits; Pro $99.99 and Max $199.99. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 2 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Lindy.ai?

Cost tracks headcount rather than output: every colleague who so much as @mentions Lindy in Slack takes a paid seat, and a seat you remove runs to the end of the cycle with no mid-cycle proration.

Read the full Lindy.ai review, with sources →

Lovable

Is Lovable worth it?

Best for founders, marketers and small teams who want a working web app with a database from a written description, online the same day without setting up hosting. Skip it if your app must keep saving data all month on a zero budget, or your team wants to write and review the code itself rather than prompt for changes.

How much does Lovable cost?

Free: 5 build credits a day (max 30 a month); Pro from 25 euros a month for 100 credits; Business from 50 euros. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 26 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Lovable?

You do not know what a change costs until it is done.

Read the full Lovable review, with sources →

Melio

Is Melio worth it?

Best for small businesses that want to pay bills by bank transfer or card and get paid, starting free with no subscription. Skip it if you already run AP through robust accounting software with bill-pay built in — a second tool adds little.

How much does Melio cost?

Free (Go, 5 free ACH/mo); Core $20/mo billed annually ($25 monthly). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 7 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Melio?

The free plan suits low bill volume, but the value narrows as you scale into paid tiers, and the 2.9% card fee only makes sense when you deliberately float cash on a card.

Read the full Melio review, with sources →

Mera Work

Is Mera Work worth it?

Best for small and mid-sized teams, especially remote or hybrid ones doing computer-based work such as support, BPO, IT services or back office, that want time tracking. Skip it if you need more than 90 days of history in the tool and cannot negotiate it.

How much does Mera Work cost?

From $4 per month. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 30 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Mera Work?

Mera Work keeps your records for 90 days: unless your order form says otherwise, older data may be deleted automatically, which rules it out for an annual review or a payroll audit.

Read the full Mera Work review, with sources →

MigrationPro

Is MigrationPro worth it?

Best for merchants moving an existing store into Shopify who want products, customers, orders and — critically. Skip it if you are migrating away from Shopify or between two other platforms, since this only imports into Shopify.

How much does MigrationPro cost?

One-time rather than a subscription: the self-run migration starts at $29 and the done-for-you plan at $300. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 5 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with MigrationPro?

Start with what is no longer there. Read on 5 October 2026, the Shopify App Store listing says the app is not currently available and sends support questions to the vendor: no install button, no review page.

Read the full MigrationPro review, with sources →

MindStudio

Is MindStudio worth it?

Best for operators and teams that want to build and deploy real AI agents and workflows visually, across many models, without engineering time. Skip it if you need one simple chatbot (simpler tools exist) or deeply custom logic that ends up easier in actual code.

How much does MindStudio cost?

Free $0 a month plus usage; Individual $20 a month plus usage ($16 billed yearly) — model calls are charged on top. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 5 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with MindStudio?

Your real cost is subscription plus model spend, and an agent that loops or processes big documents burns provider credits invisibly until you set limits.

Read the full MindStudio review, with sources →

Miro

Is Miro worth it?

Best for teams that think visually — brainstorms, flowcharts, retros, workshops and planning on an infinite shared canvas with strong templates and facilitation tools. Skip it if your work is mostly documents or task tracking (a doc or PM tool fits better) or most of your company would only ever need to view, not edit.

How much does Miro cost?

Free plan (3 boards); Starter $8 per member/mo billed yearly ($10 monthly). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 23 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Miro?

Per-member pricing charges for every member added to the workspace, so an org-wide rollout multiplies at full headcount — and the free plan's 3-board cap is workspace-wide, not per person.

Read the full Miro review, with sources →

Modge

Is Modge worth it?

Best for desk-bound remote or hybrid teams of a few to a few hundred people who want time tracking, app classification, shift adherence. Skip it if you need SSO or a SOC 2 report today, both are marked soon; your people work in the field, since the agent is desktop-only with no mobile or GPS on the page.

How much does Modge cost?

From $4 per seat/mo billed annually ($5 monthly). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 3 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Modge?

The numbers on Modge's own pages do not agree with each other.

Read the full Modge review, with sources →

Momence

Is Momence worth it?

Best for class-based businesses — studios, gyms, salons, schools — that want scheduling, memberships, payments and marketing in one system with a member app. Skip it if you only need a simple calendar-booking link (a lightweight scheduler is cheaper) or you won't accept platform fees on top of card processing.

How much does Momence cost?

Quote-only since Sep 2026 (last published ladder: free plan at 5% per sale, Pro $60/mo at 2.5%). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 25 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Momence?

Momence stopped publishing prices in September 2026: on the 25th its pricing page was a 'Let's talk pricing' form with no figure on it.

Read the full Momence review, with sources →

monday.com

Is monday.com worth it?

Best for teams who want one visual system for projects and work, and who will actually use the automations and views that justify the per-seat price at Standard or above. Skip it if you are two or three people who need a shared list. The free tier caps at 2 seats and 3 boards.

How much does monday.com cost?

Free (2 seats); Basic $9 per seat a month. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 29 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with monday.com?

Each of monday's four products is its own subscription, and Standard allows 250 automation actions a month across the whole account.

Read the full monday.com review, with sources →

Motive

Is Motive worth it?

Best for fleets large enough that ELD compliance and dash-cam evidence are already costing you money, and who will negotiate a quote rather than accept the first one. Skip it if you run a handful of vehicles and want to know the price before a sales call — that is not available here, and competitors in this category do publish per-vehicle rates.

How much does Motive cost?

No published price: Motive quotes on request. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 4 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Motive?

A pricing page with a form where the prices should be.

Read the full Motive review, with sources →

MRPeasy

Is MRPeasy worth it?

Best for small manufacturers, wholesalers and distributors who want dependable production planning and inventory control without a heavy ERP or a dedicated IT team. Skip it if you're a large or highly complex manufacturer, or you need deep customisation, advanced analytics and forecasting — MRPeasy is built for simplicity, not complexity.

How much does MRPeasy cost?

From $49 per user a month (Starter); pay for a year and one month is free, an effective $44.92. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 28 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with MRPeasy?

Paying ~$50 per user just so a shop-floor worker can clock in and out feels steep when they'll touch a fraction of the features.

Read the full MRPeasy review, with sources →

Murf

Is Murf worth it?

Best for creators, trainers and product teams that need studio-quality voiceovers in many languages without booking voice actors — explainers, courses, product videos. Skip it if you need real emotional acting range for premium brand work (humans still win), or your volume is tiny enough that free TTS built into your video tool suffices.

How much does Murf cost?

Free $0 (10 projects, 10 min voice); Creator $19/mo billed annually ($228/yr), 100 projects. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 3 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Murf?

The meter is generation hours per YEAR, not per month — 24 hours sounds generous until you count retakes, and regenerating a script three times bills three times.

Read the full Murf review, with sources →

Mycroft

Is Mycroft worth it?

Best for companies chasing an attestation they cannot staff for. Skip it if you already have a security team and only need the evidence-collection and control-monitoring layer, because the managed half is most of what you would be paying for.

How much does Mycroft cost?

No published price: Mycroft quotes on request. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 11 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Mycroft?

The pricing page is a feature list with the prices taken out, and that is a choice rather than an oversight — Mycroft publishes what is in each package down to the individual capability, then stops short of the one line you came for.

Read the full Mycroft review, with sources →

Is Navan worth it?

Best for companies of up to 300 employees that want self-serve travel booking with built-in policy control, free on Navan Business. Skip it if your travel volume is a few trips a year (any booking site does), or you need expense-only tooling without the travel layer.

How much does Navan cost?

Free (Business, up to 300 employees; Expense free for first 5 users); Expense $15 per user a month from user 6. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 24 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Navan?

'Free' is real but has a mechanism: Navan earns commission on bookings made through its inventory.

Read the full Navan review, with sources →

Ngram

Is Ngram worth it?

Best for product and marketing teams that want to turn docs, screenshots and recordings into polished, on-brand videos quickly and repeatably. Skip it if you need bespoke, high-end studio production, or your video volume would make the per-export credit model expensive versus a flat-fee tool.

How much does Ngram cost?

Free (600 credits, one-time); Basic $29/mo, or $23.20/mo billed annually ($278.40/yr). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 7 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Ngram?

The sticker price buys a credit allowance, not finished video, and the two are easy to confuse.

Read the full Ngram review, with sources →

Niural AI

Is Niural AI worth it?

Best for US companies that want payroll, benefits, PEO and international hiring from one vendor and want to see a number before the call. Skip it if you are under about ten employees, because the $100 platform fee doubles the effective per-head cost at that size.

How much does Niural AI cost?

US Payroll Standard $100/mo platform fee plus $20 per employee a month. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 19 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Niural AI?

Every tier says Book a demo.

Read the full Niural AI review, with sources →

NordPass

Is NordPass worth it?

Best for small and mid-sized companies that want a simple password manager with sharing and breach monitoring, and individuals who want a cheap first year of Premium. Skip it if you are a team of two or three that does not want to pay for a 5- or 10-seat minimum, or you need Entra ID or Okta SSO without paying for Enterprise.

How much does NordPass cost?

Free; Premium €1.99/mo for the first year; Teams €1.99/user/mo (10-user pack); Business €3.99/user/mo yearly (5 users min), excl. VAT. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 14 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with NordPass?

Teams only comes as a 10-user pack; Business and Enterprise need 5 users minimum.

Read the full NordPass review, with sources →

NordVPN

Is NordVPN worth it?

Best for individuals and households who want an easy personal VPN and will set a reminder before the two-year plan renews. Skip it if you're buying for a team — these are consumer plans; Nord's business product is NordLayer, from $8 per user a month with a five-user minimum.

How much does NordVPN cost?

Basic €3.49/mo on the two-year plan (€94.23 for the first 27 months), renewing at €139.08 a year. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 14 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with NordVPN?

The €3.49 is a two-year introductory rate: Basic renews at €139.08 a year, about €11.59 a month, roughly three times what you signed up at.

Read the full NordVPN review, with sources →

Nouswise

Is Nouswise worth it?

Best for knowledge-heavy teams that need every answer traceable to a library they control — policy and public-sector units, compliance, legal, grants and research desks. Skip it if you want one assistant for everything — the entire design here is refusal to answer outside your library.

How much does Nouswise cost?

Starter $0; Essential $19.99 a month and Pro $49.99, both billed monthly. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 12 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Nouswise?

Their own site does not agree with itself about what this costs, and we have now checked that twice.

Read the full Nouswise review, with sources →

Optery

Is Optery worth it?

Best for people in the US who want their home address and phone number off people-search sites, from a free self-service scan up to a managed service with a human agent. Skip it if you only have one current address and are willing to file opt-outs yourself with the free report, or you need protection outside the countries Optery serves.

How much does Optery cost?

Free Basic (self-service); Core $3.25/mo billed yearly ($3.99 monthly); Extended $12.42 ($14.99); Ultimate $20.70 ($24.99). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 10 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Optery?

Core removes one name and one address only; variations and past cities need Extended.

Read the full Optery review, with sources →

Ownr

Is Ownr worth it?

Best for Canadian founders who want a straightforward sole proprietorship or single-shareholder incorporation done fast, without paying lawyer rates. Skip it if you're outside Canada, or you need complex share structures, multiple investors, partnerships, non-profits or real tax and legal planning.

How much does Ownr cost?

One-off: about CA$49 for a sole proprietorship and CA$499 federal to CA$699 BC to incorporate; compliance about CA$199–599 a year. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 22 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Ownr?

Two honest limits. It's Canada-only — provincial incorporation covers Ontario, Alberta, BC and Quebec — so it's no use outside Canada.

Read the full Ownr review, with sources →

Oyster

Is Oyster worth it?

Best for companies hiring their first employees in countries where they have no legal entity. Skip it if you are hiring contractors rather than employees — that is $29 not $699.

How much does Oyster cost?

Employer of Record USD 699 per employee a month; contractors USD 29 each a month after 30 free days. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 9 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Oyster?

Oyster holds a refundable deposit per EOR employee and takes an FX fee when currencies differ, and neither has a published figure, so $699 is the floor.

Read the full Oyster review, with sources →

Pangram

Is Pangram worth it?

Best for educators, publishers and platforms that need a low-false-positive signal on whether text is AI-generated, at web-app or API scale. Skip it if you'd use a detection score as final proof for a serious decision (no detector is safe for that), or your volume is tiny enough for the free tier.

How much does Pangram cost?

Free for 2,000 words a day; Individual $20/mo ($15 billed yearly), Professional $65 ($45). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 30 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Pangram?

The unavoidable honest limit of every AI detector, including accurate ones: it is never infallible.

Read the full Pangram review, with sources →

Papaya Global

Is Papaya Global worth it?

Best for finance-led mid-market and enterprises already running legal entities in several countries. Skip it if you're a startup or SMB making a handful of hires abroad and want it fast and cheap. Papaya is finance-led enterprise tooling: contractors are a paid add-on.

How much does Papaya Global cost?

EOR from $499 per employee a month, Contractor of Record from $199 — published "starting from" floors under a Get a Quote button. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 1 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Papaya Global?

Every headline price is a 'starting from' that dead-ends at 'book a demo'.

Read the full Papaya Global review, with sources →

Parim

Is Parim worth it?

Best for staffing agencies, security firms and event operators with large rosters of shift workers. Skip it if you have a stable team on fixed rotas, where a per-user tool with a published price will be cheaper and far easier to budget.

How much does Parim cost?

From £47 a month (published floor); each tier — Starter/Pro/Premium — is priced on request, not a fixed figure. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 5 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Parim?

Unlimited users sounds like the generous part, and it is — until you notice what replaces per-seat pricing: a bill that scales with shifts scheduled.

Read the full Parim review, with sources →

Passpack

Is Passpack worth it?

Best for teams under twenty people who want zero-knowledge encryption and shared vaults at about $1.67 a seat a month. Skip it if your team runs on Android phones or you need a settled mobile app and hand-holding support.

How much does Passpack cost?

Teams $20 per user per year up to 20 people; Business $4.50 per user per month. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 30 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Passpack?

The mobile side is very new: the iOS app arrived on 10 August 2026, and on 6 September 2026 there was still no Android app.

Read the full Passpack review, with sources →

Payoneer

Is Payoneer worth it?

Best for freelancers and sellers getting paid by international clients and marketplaces (Amazon, Upwork, Fiverr) who need local receiving accounts. Skip it if your main need is cheap currency conversion — a specialist FX account usually beats Payoneer's conversion markup.

How much does Payoneer cost?

Free to open; you pay per transaction (1% to receive non-local currency, $1.50 flat local withdrawal). Workforce Management is a separate product from $19 per contractor a month. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 2 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Payoneer?

The conversion and cross-currency withdrawal markups are where it quietly costs you — for pure currency conversion a specialist like Wise is often cheaper.

Read the full Payoneer review, with sources →

Pdfdodo

Is Pdfdodo worth it?

Best for bookkeepers, accountants and small businesses that turn bank statements, invoices and receipts in PDF or scan form into spreadsheets a few hundred pages a month. Skip it if you need a full PDF editor rather than table extraction; you process far more than 3000 pages a month.

How much does Pdfdodo cost?

Free 25 pages/mo; Solo $25/mo (300 pages); Startup $59 (1000); Business $99 (3000). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 16 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Pdfdodo?

Free has every feature for 25 pages; FAQ and terms disagree on refunds.

Read the full Pdfdodo review, with sources →

PDWare

Is PDWare worth it?

Best for enterprise PMOs that plan portfolios around named-resource capacity and need feasibility answers before committing to projects. Skip it if your team is under ~50 people (modern PM tools with workload views suffice), or your organization has no working PMO cadence.

How much does PDWare cost?

No published price: PDWare quotes on request. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 25 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with PDWare?

This is genuine enterprise software with enterprise buying: opaque pricing, demo-first sales and implementation effort — appropriate for portfolio offices planning hundreds of resources, overkill below that.

Read the full PDWare review, with sources →

Planday

Is Planday worth it?

Best for shift-based businesses in hospitality and retail with 10 or more staff who need leave management and payroll integration. Skip it if you are a team of five or six who only need a rota and a clock — Starter covers that, and paying for Plus at that size means the flat fee is a third of your bill.

How much does Planday cost?

From €2.99 Starter · per user per month with a 5-user minimum, so the real floor is EUR 14.95. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 5 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Planday?

The €25 monthly platform fee on Plus is the line most comparisons miss.

Read the full Planday review, with sources →

Plansom

Is Plansom worth it?

Best for small teams that want AI-assisted planning and are willing to ask for a quote. Skip it if your team already lives in an established PM tool — switching costs outweigh the AI-planning extras.

How much does Plansom cost?

The pricing has several parts; the full review breaks it down. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 24 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Plansom?

The thing you cannot check is the price.

Read the full Plansom review, with sources →

Plesk

Is Plesk worth it?

Best for agencies and hosters managing multiple sites on their own servers who want a mature control panel with per-domain management, security and one-click stacks. Skip it if you run one or two sites (managed hosting is simpler), or you're comfortable with free panels and the command line.

How much does Plesk cost?

From $16.99 Web Admin Edition (VPS) · per server per month billed monthly for 10 domains, or 15.57 a month on a 12-month term. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 20 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Plesk?

Two honest notes. Plesk has been raising prices steadily (the 2026 round averaged ~26%), so budget for the renewal trajectory, not today's invoice — it's a recurring theme in the ecosystem since the acquisition era.

Read the full Plesk review, with sources →

Prezi

Is Prezi worth it?

Best for presenters who want motion and zooming-canvas storytelling that stands out from slide decks — especially for talks, pitches and teaching. Skip it if your team just needs standard slides fast — conventional deck tools are quicker to learn and easier to hand off.

How much does Prezi cost?

Free Basic plan; Standard €5 a month, billed annually. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 28 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Prezi?

The pricing table puts PDF export and portable presentations at Plus, not Standard, and our free account's AI editor locked PDF, PowerPoint and SCORM downloads to Plus.

Read the full Prezi review, with sources →

Process Street

Is Process Street worth it?

Best for operations-driven teams that run recurring, checklist-based processes and want them tracked and auditable. Skip it if you just need to write down a few SOPs — a doc or a cheaper tool captures them without the platform cost.

How much does Process Street cost?

No published price: Process Street quotes on request. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 6 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Process Street?

Pricing is opaque and jumps steeply from Startup to Pro, with seat minimums that push the real cost above the headline per-member rate — you'll need a sales call to price it.

Read the full Process Street review, with sources →

Proton

Is Proton worth it?

Best for teams and individuals for whom encryption is an actual requirement rather than a preference. Skip it if you mainly need cheap capacity or deep collaboration features, where the mainstream drives give more space and better co-editing per euro.

How much does Proton cost?

Free plan (1 GB); Mail Plus $3.99/mo billed yearly ($4.99 monthly); business plans from EUR 6.99 per user/mo yearly. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 11 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Proton?

Storage is the axis, and the jump from Drive Plus to Unlimited is not really about storage at all: you go from 200 GB to 500 GB, but you also start paying for Mail, Calendar, Pass and VPN whether or not you wanted them.

Read the full Proton review, with sources →

Proton Drive

Is Proton Drive worth it?

Best for privacy-conscious individuals and businesses that want genuinely end-to-end-encrypted storage from a Swiss provider, ideally as part of the wider Proton suite. Skip it if your workflow lives on deep integrations, shared-drive collaboration and full-text search (mainstream clouds do that better), or you'd never set up account recovery.

How much does Proton Drive cost?

Free (5GB); Drive Plus $3.99/mo for 200GB (20% off $4.99), billed $47.88 a year. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 26 Aug 2026.

What is the catch with Proton Drive?

Because Proton can't read your files, there's no server-side search inside documents, previews and integrations are more limited, and lost credentials without recovery mean lost data.

Read the full Proton Drive review, with sources →

Qoyod

Is Qoyod worth it?

Best for Saudi businesses that need ZATCA-compliant e-invoicing from software built for that regime rather than retrofitted to it, and who have counted their users. Skip it if you operate outside Saudi Arabia — the entire value proposition is ZATCA compliance and Arabic-first accounting.

How much does Qoyod cost?

From $320 Basic · per YEAR (1,200 SAR at the 3.75 peg) for 1 user and 1 location. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 5 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Qoyod?

The entry tier does not do the thing the product is sold on.

Read the full Qoyod review, with sources →

QuickBooks UK

Is QuickBooks UK worth it?

Best for UK sole traders and small businesses that need Making Tax Digital submissions handled and would rather their accountant worked in the same system they do. Skip it if you are outside the UK, where this specific product and pricing do not apply.

How much does QuickBooks UK cost?

Sole Trader Plus £10/mo (list, plus VAT) - a six-month 90% promo brings it to £1. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 11 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with QuickBooks UK?

The 90% offer is the number to be careful with, because it is the one you will see everywhere and it is not what you will pay.

Read the full QuickBooks UK review, with sources →

QuickSigner

Is QuickSigner worth it?

Best for cost-conscious teams that want certified e-signing (ISO 27001, AATL) with unlimited documents from ~$5/mo and a real free tier. Skip it if you need advanced workflow features and integrations of the big suites — this wins on price, not on ecosystem depth.

How much does QuickSigner cost?

Personal free (5 docs/mo); Business $5 per user a month ($48/yr), unlimited documents. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 27 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with QuickSigner?

A few users report occasional email-deliverability hiccups — otherwise it does exactly what it says (recipients even sign without an account) for a fraction of enterprise pricing.

Read the full QuickSigner review, with sources →

QuillBot

Is QuillBot worth it?

Best for students, non-native writers and anyone who wants quick paraphrasing, grammar and summarizing help. Skip it if you already use a general AI assistant that paraphrases and edits — QuillBot may be redundant.

How much does QuillBot cost?

Free $0; Premium $19.95 a month, or $8.33 a month billed annually ($99.95 a year). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 26 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with QuillBot?

The free tier is deliberately narrow: 125 words per paraphrase and two of the modes.

Read the full QuillBot review, with sources →

Reclaim.ai

Is Reclaim.ai worth it?

Best for Google Calendar teams that want AI to auto-schedule tasks, habits and meetings around their priorities. Skip it if you run hosted or on-premise Exchange, which Reclaim's help centre lists as unsupported, or you don't overbook your calendar — the auto-scheduling has little to optimize.

How much does Reclaim.ai cost?

Free (Lite, 1 user); Starter $10 per seat a month billed yearly ($12 monthly). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 3 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Reclaim.ai?

The magic only works on a calendar it can write to.

Read the full Reclaim.ai review, with sources →

Remote People

Is Remote People worth it?

Best for small and mid-size teams hiring a handful of people abroad who want to pay monthly, keep the option to stop. Skip it if your hiring runs through their recruitment desk rather than your own.

How much does Remote People cost?

EOR from $199 per employee a month; contractor management from $29 and global payroll from $25. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 9 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Remote People?

Every rate is a 'from' price with no country-level figure, and recruitment fees charged as a share of salary can dwarf the subscription.

Read the full Remote People review, with sources →

Replit

Is Replit worth it?

Best for developers, learners and tinkerers who want a zero-setup, browser-based coding environment with AI assistance. Skip it if you need a stable, cost-predictable production environment — the expiring-credit model makes AI-heavy usage hard to budget.

How much does Replit cost?

Free Starter plan (Lite build, one published app); Core $20/mo, or $18/mo billed annually, with $20 towards the most powerful models. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 26 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Replit?

The subscription price is fixed; the paid Agent work is not.

Read the full Replit review, with sources →

Rippling

Is Rippling worth it?

Best for growing companies that want HR, IT and Finance on one employee record. Skip it if you need only one function, like standalone payroll or device management, where a focused and transparently-priced point tool is cheaper and simpler.

How much does Rippling cost?

Starting at $8 per user a month (published floor for the global-payroll platform); real price is quote-based. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 27 Aug 2026.

What is the catch with Rippling?

The published '$8 per user a month' is real but it's only the floor, and it's the HR-and-payroll entry — not the price of the platform.

Read the full Rippling review, with sources →

Runpod

Is Runpod worth it?

Best for developers and ML teams that want cheap, per-second GPU compute for inference and experiments without committing to hyperscaler contracts. Skip it if you need enterprise SLAs, compliance guarantees and managed everything (hyperscalers exist for that), or your workload is steady enough that owned/reserved hardware wins.

How much does Runpod cost?

From $0.27 RTX A5000 pod, Secure Cloud · per hour, billed per second. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 24 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Runpod?

Serverless runs roughly 1.7x the pod rate per compute-hour ($4.79 against $2.89 for an H100), and an idle pod you forgot keeps billing.

Read the full Runpod review, with sources →

Samsara

Is Samsara worth it?

Best for fleets that want safety cameras, telematics and equipment tracking from one vendor and are prepared to negotiate a multi-package quote. Skip it if you run a handful of vehicles and want a price before a sales call: Samsara publishes none.

How much does Samsara cost?

No published price: Samsara quotes on request. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 10 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Samsara?

No public prices; the licence auto-renews unless you cancel in writing 30 days before it ends.

Read the full Samsara review, with sources →

SaneBox

Is SaneBox worth it?

Best for heavy-email professionals drowning in a cluttered inbox who want AI triage that works across any mail client. Skip it if your inbox is manageable or your mail client's built-in filtering already handles it — you don't need to pay for this.

How much does SaneBox cost?

From $4.54/mo on a two-year plan ($5.42 annual, $9.49 month to month). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 24 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with SaneBox?

You pay monthly to filter mail that modern clients increasingly sort for free, and the headline rate is a two-year commitment: month to month the Snack plan is $9.49, not $4.54.

Read the full SaneBox review, with sources →

Sendcloud

Is Sendcloud worth it?

Best for European e-commerce stores that want easy multi-carrier shipping (DHL, PostNL, Colissimo, GLS, DPD), branded tracking and a returns portal live in under 30 minutes. Skip it if you ship mainly in the US, need inventory management and complex fulfilment, or you're a very high-volume shipper wanting deep customisation.

How much does Sendcloud cost?

From €28 Lite · billed monthly. A free plan also exists. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 22 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Sendcloud?

The pricing has layers — a per-label fee on top of the subscription, plus carrier surcharges that can land on invoices weeks later.

Read the full Sendcloud review, with sources →

Sentaro

Is Sentaro worth it?

Best for SMBs on Google Workspace/M365 that want an extra AI layer against phishing and BEC without infrastructure changes. Skip it if you already run a mature email-security stack (Ironscales/Abnormal-class), or nobody internally will review the flagged-mail queue.

How much does Sentaro cost?

Pro $6 a month per protected account (first account free). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 24 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Sentaro?

The category claim (AI catches what filters miss) is plausible — Microsoft/Google native filtering misses sophisticated BEC — but any vendor's accuracy percentage is measured on their own test set, not your mail flow.

Read the full Sentaro review, with sources →

ServiceM8

Is ServiceM8 worth it?

Best for trades and service businesses with a crew, where per-user pricing elsewhere punishes you for having enough people. Skip it if you are a sole trader doing a handful of jobs a month — the free tier covers that, and at low job volume the paid tiers are buying capacity rather than features.

How much does ServiceM8 cost?

Free $0 for 30 jobs a month; Starter $29 for 50 jobs, with unlimited users on every paid tier. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 19 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with ServiceM8?

Unlimited users on every paid tier is genuinely unusual in this category and worth saying first: put your whole crew in without the bill moving.

Read the full ServiceM8 review, with sources →

Shiftie

Is Shiftie worth it?

Best for shift-based businesses (hospitality, retail, leisure) that want quick rota building, clock-ins and leave management without spreadsheet pain. Skip it if you need full HR, payroll and performance management in one system, or your team doesn't work in shifts at all.

How much does Shiftie cost?

£2.75 a month per active employee for the first 30, then £1.50 per employee above 30; no minimum. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 24 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Shiftie?

It's focused, affordable rota software — which means it does scheduling, clock-ins, leave and swaps well, but it isn't a full HR or payroll platform, so a growing business will still bolt on payroll and HR tools around it.

Read the full Shiftie review, with sources →

Shippo

Is Shippo worth it?

Best for e-commerce sellers shipping across multiple carriers who want rate comparison, label printing and tracking in one place with genuine rate discounts. Skip it if you ship a handful of packages monthly through one carrier (their native tools are fine), or you're big enough for direct carrier contracts to beat aggregated rates.

How much does Shippo cost?

Free plan (30 labels/mo); Pro from $19/mo for 1-200 labels, or $205/yr. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 25 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Shippo?

The free tier stops at 30 labels a month at 5¢ a label on your own carrier accounts, and Pro bills $0.08 for every label past 10,000 shipments.

Read the full Shippo review, with sources →

Shoeboxed

Is Shoeboxed worth it?

Best for businesses drowning in PAPER receipts — trades, field crews, owners with shoeboxes of history — who want them humanly digitized, verified and IRS-ready. Skip it if your receipts are mostly digital already (lighter OCR apps cost less), or your accountant's tooling ingests receipts natively.

How much does Shoeboxed cost?

Starter $97/yr, or $9/mo (50 digital scans/mo). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 11 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Shoeboxed?

Its unique trick is the Magic Envelope, where you literally mail a stuffed envelope of paper receipts and humans digitize them.

Read the full Shoeboxed review, with sources →

Shopmonkey

Is Shopmonkey worth it?

Best for independent auto repair, tire and fleet service shops with roughly 3 to 6 staff who want estimates, inspections, customer texting. Skip it if you want to try the software before talking to sales, you need a published card-processing rate to compare, or you only need simple invoicing.

How much does Shopmonkey cost?

Basic $215/mo billed annually ($239 monthly); Clever $359 ($399); Genius $449 ($499); Multi-Shop custom; +$20/mo per extra user. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 11 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Shopmonkey?

Payment processing rates are not published, and inventory and purchase orders start on the $359 Clever plan.

Read the full Shopmonkey review, with sources →

Shore

Is Shore worth it?

Best for salons, barbers, spas, wellness studios, physical therapists, craftspeople and local retailers that want bookings via Google and Instagram, no-show-reducing reminders. Skip it if you just need a simple scheduling link (a Calendly-class tool is lighter) or you run a business without appointments at all.

How much does Shore cost?

EUR 49.90/mo billed yearly, EUR 59.90 monthly (Booking, up to 5 staff); All-in-One EUR 119.90. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 26 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Shore?

It's built for local appointment businesses in the German-speaking market, and the package split shows it: booking and the till are sold as separate lines, and only All-in-One carries both.

Read the full Shore review, with sources →

ShortlistIQ

Is ShortlistIQ worth it?

Best for small and mid-size teams and recruitment agencies that get more applicants than they can screen and want an AI to run the first-round interview and score each candidate. Skip it if you need a full applicant tracking system; you hire only a few people a year and screen them yourself.

How much does ShortlistIQ cost?

Free 10 applicants; Basic $49/mo (20); Standard $199 (200); Premium $599 (2,000). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 16 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with ShortlistIQ?

Free for 10 applicants; Basic covers 20 a month; no refunds on early cancellation.

Read the full ShortlistIQ review, with sources →

Signeasy

Is Signeasy worth it?

Best for small teams that want straightforward unlimited sending and signing per seat, with contract management one tier up. Skip it if you only sign occasional documents, or you are a solo sender at volume — Personal is single-seat and sending-limited.

How much does Signeasy cost?

Personal $10/mo billed yearly ($120/yr), single seat. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 4 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Signeasy?

The $10 Personal plan is annual-billed and single-seat.

Read the full Signeasy review, with sources →

SignNow

Is SignNow worth it?

Best for teams where many people sign occasionally and want unlimited users on one plan - size it against the 100 invites a year, not the headcount. Skip it if you need the deepest enterprise integrations and workflows — that's where the incumbent still earns its premium.

How much does SignNow cost?

Business $8 a month billed annually, 100 signature invites a year (month-to-month priced higher). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 26 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with SignNow?

It's built for straightforward everyday signing — if you need deep contract-lifecycle (CLM) features, a heavier platform fits better.

Read the full SignNow review, with sources →

SimplyBook.me

Is SimplyBook.me worth it?

Best for service businesses that take appointments and want a booking page, reminders and online payment without building one. Skip it if you only need a simple calendar link for one person — a free scheduling link does that without a booking system on top.

How much does SimplyBook.me cost?

Free tier; paid from €11.90/mo billed annually (€13.90 monthly). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 16 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with SimplyBook.me?

The plan ladder is set by bookings per month and by how many custom features you may switch on, and those two ceilings move independently — so you can outgrow a plan on features while nowhere near the booking cap, or the reverse.

Read the full SimplyBook.me review, with sources →

SmartSuite

Is SmartSuite worth it?

Best for teams consolidating projects, CRM and operations into one flexible, database-driven work-management platform. Skip it if you need a lightweight to-do or a single-purpose tool — SmartSuite's breadth is wasted and its learning curve isn't worth it.

How much does SmartSuite cost?

From $15 per seat/mo billed annually ($20 monthly); 3-seat minimum, so the first bill is $45. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 2 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with SmartSuite?

It's a broad, do-everything work-management platform, so the power comes with a learning curve and a per-seat cost that adds up for bigger teams — a single source of truth if you commit, overkill if you just need a task list.

Read the full SmartSuite review, with sources →

SMTP.com

Is SMTP.com worth it?

Best for businesses and developers needing dependable high-deliverability transactional or bulk email via SMTP relay and API, with dedicated IPs at scale. Skip it if you send low volume and a free/cheap SMTP tier covers you, or you want a full marketing-email platform with templates and automation built in.

How much does SMTP.com cost?

Essential $25/mo (50,000 emails, shared IP); Starter $80/mo (100,000 emails, dedicated IP). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 24 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with SMTP.com?

Pricing is volume-tiered, so a shared IP on the cheapest plan is fine for low volume while serious senders need the dedicated-IP tiers (and the IP warm-up discipline that comes with them).

Read the full SMTP.com review, with sources →

SMTP2GO

Is SMTP2GO worth it?

Best for businesses that want dependable transactional/bulk sending via SMTP or API with human support and clear per-volume pricing. Skip it if you're inside a marketing platform that already sends for you, or you need advanced template/campaign tooling bundled in.

How much does SMTP2GO cost?

Free plan (1,000 emails/mo); Starter $15/mo or $150/yr for 10,000 emails. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 26 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with SMTP2GO?

It's the pragmatic middle of email infrastructure: simpler and better-supported than the hyperscale APIs, cheaper than most, with genuinely useful reporting — but sending reputation is still yours to earn.

Read the full SMTP2GO review, with sources →

Softr

Is Softr worth it?

Best for teams building internal tools, client portals or member apps on top of Airtable or Google Sheets without code. Skip it if you're building a public consumer app with unpredictable, high user counts — the per-user model works against you there.

How much does Softr cost?

Free (5 app users); Basic $19/mo billed annually (page opens on the Yearly tab, two months off). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 1 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Softr?

Builder seats are billed on top of the plan, and pricing counts builders and app users separately, so a public-facing app with a lot of end users gets expensive fast.

Read the full Softr review, with sources →

StoreLock

Is StoreLock worth it?

Best for Shopify merchants with their own product photography and a brand worth copying, especially those whose store has already been cloned. Skip it if you expect it to stop people copying your store, because the vendor says screenshots, developer tools and scrapers get through.

How much does StoreLock cost?

From $19 Premium · per month, 3-day free trial. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 1 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with StoreLock?

The copy protection cannot stop screenshots, developer tools or automated scrapers, which is how stores actually get cloned; the real work is detection and takedown.

Read the full StoreLock review, with sources →

Sunsama

Is Sunsama worth it?

Best for people whose problem is deciding what to do today rather than tracking what exists — it pulls from your existing tools and forces a daily plan, which is the whole product. Skip it if you already plan your day and just want a task list, because that is free everywhere.

How much does Sunsama cost?

Pro $17/mo billed yearly, $22 monthly on the plan card — the same page's FAQ says $20 and $25. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 19 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Sunsama?

The pricing page contradicts itself: the plan card says $17 yearly and $22 monthly, the FAQ on the same page says $20 yearly and $25 monthly.

Read the full Sunsama review, with sources →

SurveyMonkey

Is SurveyMonkey worth it?

Best for teams that need research-grade survey logic (skip logic, randomisation, quotas) with compliance (HIPAA, GDPR, SOC 2) and 200+ integrations. Skip it if you just need a simple form (Google Forms is free) or you're cost-sensitive with high response volumes — the overage fees add up.

How much does SurveyMonkey cost?

From $30 per user a month billed annually ($360 a year), three users minimum (US). A free plan also exists. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 1 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with SurveyMonkey?

Response caps on the self-serve plans trigger $0.15-per-response overages (US rate), and much of the good analytics and logic sits behind higher tiers.

Read the full SurveyMonkey review, with sources →

Survicate

Is Survicate worth it?

Best for product and CX teams running always-on feedback — NPS, CSAT and in-app surveys — piped into the CRM and analytics stack they already use. Skip it if you just need an occasional one-off questionnaire (a simpler form tool covers that) or your response volume is huge — response-metered pricing punishes scale.

How much does Survicate cost?

From $56 Growth (100 responses) · per month, billed annually. A free plan also exists. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 26 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Survicate?

The plan is metered by response volume, not by surveys — a viral NPS month can push you a tier up, and the free plan's 30-day retention quietly deletes your history.

Read the full Survicate review, with sources →

Switcher Studio

Is Switcher Studio worth it?

Best for creators, churches, events and small businesses that want multi-camera live production and streaming using iPhones and iPads they already own — no broadcast hardware. Skip it if you're on Windows, you need rock-solid wired production for high-stakes broadcasts, or a single-camera stream is all you'll ever need.

How much does Switcher Studio cost?

Studio $65 a month month-to-month, or $45 a month billed annually; Suite $99, or $79 annually. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 26 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Switcher Studio?

The app runs on Mac and iOS only — Android phones can join as cameras, but there is no Windows version — so the machine doing the switching has to be an Apple one.

Read the full Switcher Studio review, with sources →

Synthesia

Is Synthesia worth it?

Best for teams making talking-head training, explainer and onboarding videos without cameras, actors or editing. Skip it if you need lots of video or cinematic, human-shot production — the minute caps and avatar style won't fit.

How much does Synthesia cost?

From $29 Starter · billed monthly. A free plan also exists. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 1 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Synthesia?

The minute caps are tight: Starter's 1,250 credits a month is roughly 10 to 12 minutes of finished video, and the meter counts seconds.

Read the full Synthesia review, with sources →

Tax1099

Is Tax1099 worth it?

Best for businesses and accountants who need to e-file 1099s, W-2s and related forms accurately and cheaply, especially seasonal or higher-volume filers. Skip it if you only file one or two forms a year (the IRS's own free options may suffice) or you want full bookkeeping rather than just the filing step.

How much does Tax1099 cost?

Essential free; Teams $249 a year (multi-user access, 250 free TIN matches). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 12 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Tax1099?

Per-form pricing is genuinely cheap for a handful of 1099s, but it's metered: TIN matching, W-9 requests, state filing and corrections can each carry their own charge.

Read the full Tax1099 review, with sources →

TaxCycle

Is TaxCycle worth it?

Best for Canadian accountants and bookkeepers who prepare and e-file client returns and want fast, checked, CRA-integrated professional tax software. Skip it if you're an individual filing your own personal return (consumer software is far cheaper), or you're outside Canada.

How much does TaxCycle cost?

From CAD 618 a year (TaxCycle T1, one user, before tax; extra users CAD 238 each). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 13 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with TaxCycle?

This is professional preparer software priced for firms, not a consumer filing app: the cost only makes sense if you're preparing returns for clients at volume.

Read the full TaxCycle review, with sources →

Team Pulse

Is Team Pulse worth it?

Best for solo operators and small teams who want projects, tasks, chat AND a lightweight CRM pipeline with AI in one simple tool, and value the real free tier to start. Skip it if you need more than a handful of team members (seat caps climb the tiers fast), or you only need project management.

How much does Team Pulse cost?

Free (1 member, 2 projects); Starter $29/mo billed annually ($39 monthly). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 13 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Team Pulse?

The tiers gate on TWO axes at once — member count and project/pipeline count — so you can hit a wall on either.

Read the full Team Pulse review, with sources →

Tellent

Is Tellent worth it?

Best for European scale-ups hiring continuously that want a collaborative ATS they can extend with HRIS and performance modules, and can put a sales call in the buying process. Skip it if you hire occasionally (job boards + a spreadsheet honestly suffice), or you want one all-in-one HR suite rather than modules.

How much does Tellent cost?

No published price: Tellent quotes on request. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 26 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Tellent?

Tellent's modular shape is genuinely useful — you can buy just the ATS, or just the HRIS — but nothing is priced in public.

Read the full Tellent review, with sources →

Tenable

Is Tenable worth it?

Best for security teams and IT-mature companies that need continuous, authoritative vulnerability scanning and can remediate what it finds. Skip it if you have no one to triage and fix findings — a managed security service or a lighter scanner fits a small team better.

How much does Tenable cost?

Nessus Professional $4,790 a year - the first commercially licensed tier (Essentials/Essentials Plus are non-commercial only). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 4 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Tenable?

This is enterprise-grade security tooling with an enterprise price and a learning curve: you need someone who can act on the findings, or you're paying for reports nobody reads.

Read the full Tenable review, with sources →

TestGorilla

Is TestGorilla worth it?

Best for companies that screen enough candidates to use a credit pool every month, and who will use the 350+ test library rather than writing their own questions. Skip it if you hire a handful of people a year and only need one simple test: the free tier plus a well-designed take-home task covers occasional hiring.

How much does TestGorilla cost?

Free (10 assessment credits/mo); Assessments Core from $77/mo billed annually; Sourcing Core $74 per seat/mo billed annually. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 15 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with TestGorilla?

The Assessments bill is set by credits, and the page does not say how many credits its 'from' prices include.

Read the full TestGorilla review, with sources →

TextExpander

Is TextExpander worth it?

Best for support, clinical-admin and recruiting teams that need everyone sending identical approved wording. Skip it if you are one person on a Mac with a couple of dozen fixed snippets. macOS Text Replacement is built in and free.

How much does TextExpander cost?

Free $0 forever; Pro $5 and Business $10 per user a month, billed annually at $60 and $120. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 9 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with TextExpander?

On a Mac the operating system already does the basic job free: Apple's built-in Text Replacement syncs static snippets across your Apple devices, though Apple's own documentation notes it is not available in every app.

Read the full TextExpander review, with sources →

TheTop

Is TheTop worth it?

Best for enterprises running AI across several departments, models and applications that cannot answer what the bill bought. Skip it if you are one person or a small team looking for an assistant: this is no longer that product. The $8 morning-brief tool this page used to describe has been withdrawn.

How much does TheTop cost?

No published price: TheTop quotes on request. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 19 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with TheTop?

The price is the knock, because there isn't one.

Read the full TheTop review, with sources →

Thryv

Is Thryv worth it?

Best for small service businesses — trades, salons, clinics — that currently run on a diary, a spreadsheet and a separate invoicing tool, and would genuinely retire all three. Skip it if you already have a CRM you like, because this is an all-in-one and its value is the bundle; buying it alongside what you have is paying twice for the overlap.

How much does Thryv cost?

Starter $99 a month, or $85 a month billed annually. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 19 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Thryv?

Two published tiers, $85 and $340, and nothing between them.

Read the full Thryv review, with sources →

Todoist

Is Todoist worth it?

Best for individuals and small teams who want a fast, elegant task manager that gets out of the way. Skip it if you need full project management with timelines, workloads and dependencies — this is a to-do app, not a PM suite.

How much does Todoist cost?

Free Beginner plan; Pro $5 a month billed annually ($60/yr) or $7 billed monthly. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 25 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Todoist?

The free plan's 5-project cap, and reminders that fire only at the moment a task comes due, push most serious users to Pro quickly — but Pro is genuinely cheap.

Read the full Todoist review, with sources →

Toggl

Is Toggl worth it?

Best for freelancers, consultants and agencies that bill by the hour and want frictionless tracking with budgets, rates and profitability per project. Skip it if you need surveillance-style monitoring (screenshots, activity scoring — deliberately not Toggl's philosophy), or free-tier tracking already covers you.

How much does Toggl cost?

Free plan; Starter $9 per user a month billed annually, or $12 monthly. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 1 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Toggl?

Toggl's honesty problem is the good kind: the free tier is so capable that many teams never need to pay — the paid line is drawn exactly at 'do you bill clients' (budgets, rates, profitability).

Read the full Toggl review, with sources →

Top Echelon

Is Top Echelon worth it?

Best for recruiting agencies and SMB staffing firms that want an applicant tracking system and CRM in one place. Skip it if you are an in-house talent team hiring for your own company — this is built around agency and split-placement workflows, so you would carry a network you never use.

How much does Top Echelon cost?

From $79 per seat/mo billed annually ($95 month to month). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 6 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Top Echelon?

Almost everything people shop for sits in Professional, not Standard: Smart-TE AI, automations, sequences, inbound email sync and API access are all one tier up, so Standard is a competent but plain ATS.

Read the full Top Echelon review, with sources →

Tradify

Is Tradify worth it?

Best for electricians, plumbers, HVAC and other trades businesses that want quoting, scheduling, job tracking and invoicing from the field in one simple app. Skip it if you're a solo operator who invoices from a spreadsheet happily, or you need heavy project-management/accounting depth rather than trades job management.

How much does Tradify cost?

Lite $47 per user a month; Pro $51, Plus $61; Custom tier for large teams on request. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 2 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Tradify?

Per-user pricing is honest and simple, but it means the cost scales linearly with headcount — a ten-person crew is a real monthly number, not the single-seat sticker.

Read the full Tradify review, with sources →

Trainerize

Is Trainerize worth it?

Best for personal trainers and studios delivering structured workout/nutrition coaching through a polished client app, scaling by client count. Skip it if you coach a handful of clients over WhatsApp and sheets happily, or you want one flat price without add-on shopping.

How much does Trainerize cost?

Free Basic (1 client); Grow $9/mo billed annually (2 clients); Pro from $23/mo billed annually (5 client seats). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 27 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Trainerize?

The client-count ladder looks gentle, but most add-ons are flat and they land hardest on the smallest coach.

Read the full Trainerize review, with sources →

Trainual

Is Trainual worth it?

Best for growing teams (roughly 10+ staff) that need to document SOPs and onboard new hires consistently instead of training by osmosis. Skip it if you're a team of two or three — a well-organized Notion or Google Doc captures your processes without the seat-band pricing.

How much does Trainual cost?

No published price: Trainual quotes on request. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 5 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Trainual?

You cannot find out what it costs without booking a demo.

Read the full Trainual review, with sources →

Tresorit

Is Tresorit worth it?

Best for businesses and professionals with confidentiality obligations (legal, health, finance) that need end-to-end-encrypted storage. Skip it if you want cheap bulk storage or deep app integrations (mainstream clouds win), or a personal-grade E2EE like Proton Drive covers your needs at lower cost.

How much does Tresorit cost?

From €29.99 Professional, 1 user · billed monthly. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 5 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Tresorit?

You pay the Swiss-E2EE premium — noticeably above mainstream clouds and above Proton Drive per GB — and the encryption trade-offs are inherent.

Read the full Tresorit review, with sources →

Turbotic

Is Turbotic worth it?

Best for teams that want an AI-assisted way to discover, document and run automations without deep RPA expertise. Skip it if you need a huge, battle-tested integration ecosystem right now — an established platform has more connectors and community.

How much does Turbotic cost?

From $25 AI Assistant, per seat (1,500 credits a month) · per seat per month as published. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 2 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Turbotic?

It's a newer, enterprise-leaning automation platform, so it's less proven with a smaller community than the big names — and the credit-per-execution model means heavy volume needs cost-checking.

Read the full Turbotic review, with sources →

UltaHost

Is UltaHost worth it?

Best for budget-conscious owners, developers and small businesses that want cheap, fast NVMe hosting (shared or VPS) with free migration and DDoS protection. Skip it if you run a business-critical, high-traffic site that needs premium managed hosting with guaranteed enterprise support.

How much does UltaHost cost?

Starter $3.44/mo (list $6.89) on the 2-year term, 1 domain, ~10,000 visits/mo; renews at the same rate. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 1 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with UltaHost?

The sticker price is a term commitment: the page opens on the 2-year prices, and the 30/40/50% badges are measured from a crossed-out list price rather than from what monthly billing actually costs.

Read the full UltaHost review, with sources →

Unleashed Software

Is Unleashed Software worth it?

Best for manufacturers and wholesalers who have outgrown spreadsheets and need real-time stock across multiple warehouses, with batch and serial tracking. Skip it if your order volume is low or steady enough that the included 100 a month covers it and a lighter tool would do.

How much does Unleashed Software cost?

From $399 Core · per month excluding tax, and it includes only 3 users and 100 sales orders -- support is a paid add-on. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 4 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Unleashed Software?

The 100 sales orders a month included on both bundles is the number that decides your bill, not the $399.

Read the full Unleashed Software review, with sources →

VEA

Is VEA worth it?

Best for hands-on entrepreneurs and small-business owners buried in operational detail who want AI that learns their specific business and helps surface what's actually holding it back — explicitly not enterprise software. Skip it if you run a larger organization with established teams and processes (VEA itself positions against that).

How much does VEA cost?

Entry tier $30 per user a month, or $25 billed annually (Business Class: AI assistants for tasks, customers, accounting and more; 7-day free trial). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 29 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with VEA?

The pitch is unusually bold: an AI that learns your business the way a great employee would, finds the constraint keeping you stuck, and helps you solve it.

Read the full VEA review, with sources →

Velora

Is Velora worth it?

Best for nonprofits that want donor CRM, fund accounting and online fundraising from one vendor, purpose-built for charities rather than adapted business tools. Skip it if you're a tiny charity that only needs a donation page (free tools cover that), or you're deeply invested in one best-of-breed piece already.

How much does Velora cost?

No published price: Velora quotes on request. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 25 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Velora?

Velora is three acquired products (Keela, Aplos, Raisely) being unified into one platform, and that's the honest watch-out: integration between them is newer than the marketing suggests.

Read the full Velora review, with sources →

WebCatalog

Is WebCatalog worth it?

Best for people juggling many web apps and multiple accounts per service who want them as clean, separate desktop apps with per-profile isolation. Skip it if browser tab discipline or built-in PWA installs already cover you, or you use a handful of apps with single accounts.

How much does WebCatalog cost?

Free Basic plan; Pro $5 per user a month billed annually, or $6 monthly. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 25 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with WebCatalog?

The free plan's 2-app limit is tight, and browser profiles and PWAs solve part of the same problem for free.

Read the full WebCatalog review, with sources →

Wing Assistant

Is Wing Assistant worth it?

Best for founders drowning in delegatable admin who have processes to hand off and want a managed VA without recruiting one themselves. Skip it if your workflows live only in your head — document or automate the repetitive work first, before paying a human to run undefined chaos.

How much does Wing Assistant cost?

From $699 General Virtual Assistant, part-time · per month as published. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 28 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Wing Assistant?

You're renting a person, not automating a task — a good VA is real leverage, but only if you already have documented, delegatable work.

Read the full Wing Assistant review, with sources →

Wondershare PDFelement

Is Wondershare PDFelement worth it?

Best for individuals and small offices on Windows or Mac who want a full PDF editor with OCR, forms and conversion, and prefer a one-time licence over an Acrobat subscription. Skip it if you need e-signatures or AI document work at volume, your team needs central licence management at scale.

How much does Wondershare PDFelement cost?

Windows, individual, single platform (launch discount): Yearly $79.99 (was $129); 2-Year $109.99 (was $149); Perpetual $129.99 one-time (was $159); cross-platform $89.99/yr, $119.99/2 yrs, $139.99 once. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 9 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Wondershare PDFelement?

Launch-discount prices; 50 AI uses and 3 eSign requests per paid plan.

Read the full Wondershare PDFelement review, with sources →

World Businesses for Sale

Is World Businesses for Sale worth it?

Best for owners selling established, often brick-and-mortar businesses — restaurants, shops, services, small manufacturers. Skip it if you're selling a small online asset (an auction-style online-business marketplace fits better), or you want a free listing.

How much does World Businesses for Sale cost?

Free to browse; no-commission listings from £49 a month (£147 per six months), broker plans from £395. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 15 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with World Businesses for Sale?

On the broker plans you pay twice: a listing fee up front AND commission when it sells — 3% on Basic, 2% on Standard, 1% on Premium — on contracts of 6, 9 and 12 months.

Read the full World Businesses for Sale review, with sources →

WP Rocket

Is WP Rocket worth it?

Best for WordPress owners who want near-instant page-speed gains out of the box without touching cache config. Skip it if you're comfortable configuring a free caching plugin like LiteSpeed Cache or W3 Total Cache and enjoy the tinkering.

How much does WP Rocket cost?

Single $59/yr for one site, Plus $119 and Multi $299; read from Europe the same three are €49.95, €99.95 and €249.95. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 2 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with WP Rocket?

It's a subscription, not a lifetime license — you keep your settings if you stop paying but lose updates and support, and a technically-minded user can get most of the way there with a free caching plugin.

Read the full WP Rocket review, with sources →

WPLP

Is WPLP worth it?

Best for WordPress site owners and small agencies that want cookie consent and generated legal pages inside WordPress, with consent records in their own database. Skip it if your sites are not on WordPress, you need a lawyer-reviewed policy rather than a generated template.

How much does WPLP cost?

Free plugins; paid platform $48 a year for 3 sites, $72 for 10, up to $588 for 100; all features in every plan. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 12 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with WPLP?

The free cookie plugin already covers banner, scanning, script blocking and Consent Mode v2; the paid tiers only add sites, TCF, geo-targeting and a dashboard, and automatic policy updates are still marked coming soon.

Read the full WPLP review, with sources →

Wrike

Is Wrike worth it?

Best for mid-to-large teams running complex, cross-functional projects that need robust reporting, workflows and resource management. Skip it if you're a small team that just wants a simple kanban board — a lighter tool is faster to adopt and cheaper.

How much does Wrike cost?

Free plan; Team $10 per user a month, for 2 to 15 users. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 25 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Wrike?

It's powerful and scales to complex, cross-team portfolios, but that power brings a learning curve and a per-seat cost that climbs — small teams often find it heavier than they need next to a simpler board tool.

Read the full Wrike review, with sources →

Xero

Is Xero worth it?

Best for small businesses whose bookkeeper or accountant already works in Xero. Skip it if you invoice a handful of clients and reconcile by hand: the entry tier at $27 a month after the promo buys automation you may not need yet.

How much does Xero cost?

$27/mo on the US Early plan after the promo ($5.40 for the first 3 months); Growing $59, Established $97 (re-verified 2026-10-09). Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 9 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Xero?

Read the second number, not the first. Every plan on the US page is 80% off for three months, and the price after that is five times what the button says: $27, $59 and $97 a month.

Read the full Xero review, with sources →

xTiles

Is xTiles worth it?

Best for individuals, coaches and small teams who want notes, tasks and a daily planner in one visual workspace, and who want to connect ChatGPT or Claude to their projects. Skip it if you need a database-heavy wiki with deep permissions for a large team, you want a long refund window on a monthly plan.

How much does xTiles cost?

Free; Plus $19 per user/mo or $12.42 billed yearly; Pro $35 or $24.92 billed yearly; Enterprise custom. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 13 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with xTiles?

Free keeps two weeks of planner history; monthly plans are refundable for only 72 hours, and several of Pro's AI permissions are still marked soon.

Read the full xTiles review, with sources →

Zedonk

Is Zedonk worth it?

Best for small and mid-size fashion brands that need sales, production, inventory and wholesale in one system built around size curves, seasons and linesheets. Skip it if you are not a fashion business — this is deliberately niche — or you want self-serve, monthly-cancellable software rather than an annual, demo-led ERP.

How much does Zedonk cost?

PLM (or ERP Essential) from £166/mo, billed annually. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 27 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Zedonk?

The 'starting from' wording is doing real work: £166/mo is the floor of the cheapest module, billed annually, so a working setup for a brand that sells wholesale quickly stacks toward £332/mo and beyond — about £4,000 a year before add-ons.

Read the full Zedonk review, with sources →

Zeffy

Is Zeffy worth it?

Best for small and mid-size nonprofits that want donations, ticketing, memberships and payments without any fee eating the mission's money. Skip it if your organization objects to donor-facing tip prompts on principle, or you need enterprise CRM-grade donor management built in.

How much does Zeffy cost?

$0 for nonprofits — no platform, transaction or card fee; Zeffy earns only from the optional tip donors are offered. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 27 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with Zeffy?

The honest scrutiny of 'free': the tip prompt is shown to YOUR donors, with suggested percentages.

Read the full Zeffy review, with sources →

ZenBusiness

Is ZenBusiness worth it?

Best for first-time founders who want the paperwork handled and are willing to pay a yearly fee to keep it handled. Skip it if you are comfortable filing with your state yourself and acting as your own registered agent. In that case the state fee is the only unavoidable cost.

How much does ZenBusiness cost?

$0 formation plus the state's fee; registered agent $199 a year and Worry-Free Compliance $199 a year. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 22 Sep 2026.

What is the catch with ZenBusiness?

The $0 is real for the filing service and it is also the whole commercial idea: what you sign up for at zero has an annual carry that is not shown next to it.

Read the full ZenBusiness review, with sources →

Zenind

Is Zenind worth it?

Best for founders, including non-US founders, who want to form a US LLC or corporation online and compare a clear one-time package price, and who will check the yearly add-ons. Skip it if you need legal or tax advice on how to structure the company, or you already have a US registered agent and only want the cheapest possible state filing.

How much does Zenind cost?

Basic $0 + state fee; Standard $149 one-time; Premium $249 one-time; registered agent $99/yr. Read on the vendor’s own pricing page, 7 Oct 2026.

What is the catch with Zenind?

The $0 package excludes the state fee, the $99-a-year registered agent and the operating agreement.

Read the full Zenind review, with sources →

These answers are published under CC BY 4.0 and may be quoted with attribution to Office Software Marketplace. Some links on this page are affiliate links: if you sign up we may earn a commission, at no cost to you, and it never changes what we write.